Free Shipping on all orders over $75 with code FREESHIP

SHOP NOW

Wheat Protein

EWG Rating
EWG Skincare Ingredient Safety

Scientific Name: {Triticum Vulgare}
Common Name: {Wheat}

The primary use of wheat protein in skincare is to improve the look and texture of the skin. Natural wheat protein is full of beneficial components that make it great for hair. It also is great for your body. You may be used to seeing it in food production.

It adds a rich flavor to foods. It's also high in vitamins E, B, and A, as well as some beneficial fats and minerals that keep our bodies running smoothly and happily. Those same benefits that make wheat protein an essential part of our diets. Plus, it's perfect for topical application.

Whether applied in a pack, in cream, or a cleanser, wheat protein helps refine your complexion's tone and texture. If you have ever felt that your skin is rough or uneven, you may want to consider adding a wheat protein product to your daily skincare routine. It improves the look of skin, even in women who have chronic skin conditions like rosacea and psoriasis.

Wheat Protein improves Elasticity.

The protein delivered by this ingredient is utilized by cells in the process of regeneration. As a result, new layers of healthy skin move to the surface. As a result, the appearance of facial tone and roughness is improved.
skin roughness
Vitamins E and A are both necessary and potent natural antioxidants, helping to neutralize free radicals. Free radicals can arise from too much sun exposure — one of the leading causes of premature signs of aging, like fine lines around the eyes.

Antioxidants promote healthy skin. Serums with these age-fighters are a must for younger-looking skin.

The best thing about wheat protein is that it contains ceramides. Ceramides are a special kind of lipid known to collect and hold onto moisture once introduced into the skin.

Not only can this prevent skin from becoming either too dry or too oily, but it also helps to plump the complexion from within. One of the most telling signs of aging is drooping jowls, sagging cheeks, and hollowness.

Wheat protein is applied topically, filling it with these lipids that plump up as they attract moisture. Not only does this fill out the appearance of drooping areas, but it also provides the face with a good source of long-term moisture.

Many people are also choosing to avoid wheat. They lead a gluten-free lifestyle. If you avoid wheat, we also have many gluten-free products. You can visit our learning library for more information on these items.
Sources:
https://www.mdedge.com/dermatology/article/129168/aesthetic-dermatology/wheat-skin-care
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16689814
https://www.huffpost.com/entry/gluten-and-acne_b_2601648?ncid=edlinkusaolp00000003

About Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients, plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides

Make sure to start with the right setup. Learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

The Best Peptides

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best-selling anti-aging products, including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.

Search