Your Shopping Cart Cart is empty

Facial Clays

EWG Rating

EWG Ingredient Ranking
Scientific Name: {Phyllosilicates}

Not all clays can be applied to the skin and used to improve its tone, texture, and moisture levels, many different kinds of clay will produce these benefits. Clay is loved in the skincare community because it is almost universally beneficial, working to improve all skin types and textures, without introducing any harsh chemicals.

White Clay

White clay, sometimes called kaolin, is one of the best clays for women with acne-prone and dry, sensitive skin. It has unique detoxification properties, neutralizing impurities, and free radicals. Then, replacing them with moisture and nutrients that your complexion desperately needs to regenerate new, healthy layers.

White clay encourages regeneration of new cells, which push out old, dying, and dead cells, for new, clear, more even layers. It can even re-texture rough skin, providing moisture to dry areas and sloughing off dead skin cells.

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite has mild anti-bacterial properties, making it perfect for women with acne-prone skin. It can kill the bacteria that clogs pores and causes acne on the surface of the skin. This clay is best used when you have stubborn and chronic acne that has not responded well to other treatments, as this clay works by drawing out the impurities.

For several days or weeks, as the bentonite clay pulls everything to the surface, your acne may worsen, but once the impurities have been removed, you will have clean, clear skin.

Green Clay

Green clay is green because of its rich iron and magnesium content. These two metals lend a green color to the earth this clay is made from. Like other forms, this green clay is perfect for women who need something to draw out toxins and to moisturize the skin.

Green clay is especially great for getting rid of blackheads and clearing away dirt from the face. Women who struggle with acne will find that green clay is particularly great for their skin, as it combats one of the most challenging types of acne to get rid of while providing hydration to your face.

A mask will also attract and clear away oil from the surface of the skin, which can help retain a healthy, matte appearance. Using a scrub that contains green clay may, over time, help reduce the amount of oil that skin creates.

Pink Clay

Kaolin Clay for Masks

EWG Rating
EWG Database Ranking for Clay

Scientific Name: {Kaolin hydrated aluminum silicate}
Common Names: {Kaolin, China clay, Argilla}

This clay has been a favorite all around the world. Not only is it an effective moisturizer and cleanser, but it is also free of chemicals, completely natural, and relatively inexpensive, which is of particular importance, as the cost of cosmetics seems to be rising all the time.

Organic clay is a sought-after commodity for beauty products. Ancient civilizations initially used this clay, in the form of face masks and scrubs, to help the skin retain an elastic, glowing appearance.

Kaolin clay has natural detoxifying properties. It works as an effective cleanser and moisturizer for both oily and dry skin alike. Not only does it contain many nutrient-rich ingredients, but it can also actually help to draw out and dispose of harmful impurities.

Kaolin clay helps to improve circulation in the face, bringing more blood to the skin to help wash away toxins and impurities even in the lower layers.

When applied either as a mask or as a scrub, kaolin clay can help to wick away excess oil from the face, proving, instead, clean, cool moisture to help skin stay hydrated and fresh throughout the day. Its detoxifying properties lend an anti-bacterial component to this clay, which makes it especially suitable for women who had acne.

Not only can it help treat existing pimples, by penetrating layers of skin, it can also decrease the amount of oil that the body produces and wash away the bacteria that combines with the oil to form blemishes and pimples.

Kaolin clay is recommended for use by women who have unusually dry complexions. Because it is non-reactive, it is improbable to cause an adverse or inflammatory reaction in women who have sensitive skin. Instead, it delivers nutrients and moisture to the sites where your face needs it the most.

The last moisture makes skin cells more flexible and resilient to premature aging. Added nutrients provide the complexion with the building blocks it needs to restore itself.

In a scrub, kaolin clay can help to slough off dry and dead cells, moisturizing the skin underneath, all without any caustic chemicals, which allows the skin to appear brighter and more beautiful, naturally.

Using this clay can help to cut off the cycle of dry and oily skin that many women face on a day to day basis, by providing the right level of moisture and encouraging the skin to hold on to its moisture, instead of excreting it to the surface of the skin.

The Best PeptidesAbout Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides

Make sure to start with the right setup. Learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best selling anti-aging products, including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.