Sea Buckthorn Berry

EWG Rating
Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Review
Scientific name:
{Hippophae rhamnoides}

Common name: {Sea buckthorn fruit extract}

Sea Buckthorn is a berry, which grows mainly in Eastern Europe, where it has long been used for its restorative and cleaning properties, though it has only just recently been tapped for use in the mainstream cosmetics industry. This berry is an orange-red and is, therefore, high in beta-carotene, which is an essential nutrient and antioxidant. The main skin benefits and uses of Sea Buckthorn are as follows:

• Antioxidant. Though it has many other properties, Sea Buckthorn can be utilized only for its antioxidant power. Rich in essential vitamins, it protects the skin from free radical damage, even acting as a mild sunscreen to protect the skin from damaging UV rays. When free radicals are let loose in the skin, they begin to cause some problems, specifically that they break down the support structures in the skin, which is what causes premature line, wrinkles, and even the sagging, hollow skin that is so indicative of age. By fighting these free radicals, Sea Buckthorn lessens the appearance of these signs of aging.

• After sun salve. If you are sunburned or have too much time in the sun, and you can feel your skin becoming damaged, a Sea Buckthorn product can alleviate some of the damage before it ever occurs. It can also soothe burned skin, mitigate the redness and the pain that often follows sun extreme sun exposure.

• Skin restoring. Though we rarely have a real wound on our faces, we may have a blemish or a pimple that we could not help but pick at, and now have a small blemish as a result. Sea Buckthorn works deep in the under-layers of skin to deliver the nutrients our skin needs, as well as to increase circulation so that irritants can be carried away and the skin can replace the damaged structures.

• Bronzing treatment. Though not its primary purpose, Sea Buckthorn can be used to enhance an artificial tan, or to create a natural looking glow, without having to go to a tanning salon or have another damaging treatment. Regular application of Sea Buckthorn, because of its beta-carotene levels, will naturally darken the skin.

• Slow down the signs of aging. Though aging cannot be halted entirely, it can be slowed down. Using antioxidants and other nutrients to increase the rate of cell turnover and growth, Sea Buckthorn can delay the development of some signs of aging.
2 item(s) - Page 1 of 1
Solace Rosacea Relief Moisturizer is a revolutionary anti-aging rosacea treatment to bring a youthful balance back and recover your skin's optimal appearance.
$45.00 $39.95
Firm up your skin with our Seven Seas Mask! Our mask incorporates Chirally Correct ingredients such as Marine Algae to firm and lift the skin's elasticity and improve tone for a flawless complexion!
$24.50