Strawberry

EWG Rating
Strawberry in Skincare Ingredient Review
Scientific Name: {Fragaria ananassa}
Common Name: {Strawberry extract}

Though strawberry is mainly grown for eating, it has some incredible skin benefits, some of which are well-known, and some of which are only just being discovered, as research on this tasty fruit and its properties is ongoing. Unless you are allergic to strawberries, this little fruit provides a great natural way to introduce vital nutrients into your skin. It works as a cleanser, a brightener, a toner, and even as an anti-aging, antioxidant, anti-acne powerhouse.

Because of its natural salicylic acid content, a cleaner containing strawberries lifts impurities out of the skin. Plus, it also prevents the development of blemishes, by removing the bacteria and dead skin cells that often clog pores and cause acne. The other natural acid content of strawberries helps to moisturize skin. Additional moisture encourages the skin to develop and maintain its resiliency and flexibility, which can contribute to preventing the signs of aging in the future. Strawberry is skin-friendly, cleaners can help to minimize the irritation of other cosmetics.

Some people believe that the acids in the juice of a strawberry can help to lighten the appearance of age spots and freckles. While this is not confirmed, using strawberry extract can improve the overall brightness of the face, as the ingredient improves blood flow and enables the body to remove impurities, either by wiping them away in the bloodstream, or pushing them to the surface to be sloughed away with the dead skin cells.

As a toner, it is one of the most effective and least irritating ingredients on the market. While it wipes out oil and dirt, it helps to shrink pores and make the entire face look more youthful and natural. This toner can also protect skin from further damage, by acting as a physical layer of sunscreen.

With its high vitamin C content, strawberries contain amazing anti-aging properties. Aside from the ability to slough off dead skin cells, which settle into wrinkles, making them look deeper and darker, it also fights free radical damage. Free radicals wreak havoc in the skin, destroying as many cells as they can. Vitamin C rounds these free radicals up and neutralizes them, which allows the body to push them to the surface for removal. Once the free radicals have been removed, and the skin is protected, the other nutrients that Vitamin C delivers can begin to aid the skin in rebuilds. This new layer of skin will appear more youthful, brighter, and clearer.