Wheat Protein

Home >
EWG Rating
EWG Skincare Ingredient Safety
Scientific Name: {Triticum Vulgare}
Common Name: {Wheat}

The primary use of wheat protein in skincare is to improve the look and texture of skin. Natural wheat protein is full of beneficial components that make it great for hair. It also is great for your body. You may be used to seeing it in food production. It adds a rich flavor to foods. It's also high in vitamins E, B, and A, as well as some beneficial fats and minerals that keep our bodies running smoothly and happily. Those same benefits that make wheat protein an essential part of our diets. Plus it's perfect for topical application.

Wheat protein, whether applied in a pack, in cream, or in a cleanser, helps to refine the appearance of skin. If you have ever felt that your skin is rough or uneven, you may want to consider adding a wheat protein product to your daily skin care routine, as it has been proven to improve the look of skin, even in women who have chronic skin conditions like rosacea and psoriasis. The protein delivered by this ingredient finds its way into the skin and is utilized by cells in the process of repair and regeneration. As new layers of healthy, undamaged skin move to the surface, the appearance of skin’s tone and roughness is improved.
skin roughness
Vitamins E and A are both necessary and powerful natural antioxidants, which can help to neutralize free radicals. Free radicals can arise from too much sun exposure. One of the leading causes of premature signs of aging, like fine lines around the eyes. Antioxidants promote healthy skin. Serums with these age-fighters are a must for younger looking skin.

The best thing about wheat protein is that it contains ceramides. Ceramides are a special kind of lipid that is known to collect and hold onto moisture once it is introduced into the skin. Not only can this prevent skin from becoming either too dry or too oily, but it also helps to plump skin from within. One of the most telling signs of age is drooping, sagging, and hollow skin. Wheat protein enters the skin, filling it with these lipids that plump up as they attract moisture. Not only does this fill out the appearance of drooping skin, but it also provides the face with a healthy source of long-term moisture.

Many people are also choosing to avoid wheat. They lead a gluten free lifestyle. If you are one that avoids wheat, we also have many products that are gluten free. You can visit our learning library for more information on these items.