icon
  • Neck Lift and Firm Serum with 20% Pepha Tight
    Neck Lift and Firm Serum with 20% Pepha Tight
    Regular price
    $48.50
    Sale price
    $48.50
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Super Youth Anti-Aging Mask
    Clear Skin Tightening Anti Aging Clay Mask
    Regular price
    $24.95
    Sale price
    $24.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out

Collection: Amazon Acai Fruit

EWG Rating
Cosmetic Review


Scientific Name: {Euterpe Oleracea}
Common Name: {Acai, Acai Berry, Palm Berry, Assai palm}

INCI: {Euterpe oleracea Fruit Oil}

Often called just Acai (pronounced a'-se) or the Acai berry, this tiny fruit is incredibly dark purple and grows only in the Amazon in South America. Though it comes from the same berry species as the blueberry and cranberry, it has some health benefits that even those amazing berries cannot stack up to.

Acai contains phytochemicals, vitamins B1, B2, B3, E, and C, calcium, potassium, proteins, and minerals. The Acai berry is rich in vitamins, minerals, and essential nutrients. It has garnered the press for its ability to boost weight loss and energy levels, improve heart health, and create a stronger, healthier mind.

The same components that make Acai great for the body almost make it great for the skin.

Acai berries are full of natural antioxidants high in vitamins C and A. These antioxidants protect the skin from the sun's damaging rays and capture and neutralize free radicals created by sun exposure and environmental pollutants.

Free radical damage is one of the leading causes of fine lines and wrinkles. Protecting your skin with an application of acai berries is a great way to prevent the appearance of these premature signs of aging. acai berry fruit from amazon

Acai berry also boosts circulation, making them an excellent ingredient for women with dark spots or other skin discoloration. In addition, it is beneficially applied topically to under-eye circles created by leaking from broken capillaries.

These capillaries deposit colored particles of blood in the hollows beneath the eyes, forming a bruised, dark-blue discoloration. Acai berries can increase blood flow to the area, clear away the particles and mend broken capillaries.

The nutrients in Acai fruit are essential to restoring and rejuvenating the skin. An application of a product that contains Acai can contribute to restoring any broken skin.

Plus, it encourages cell turnover and grows new, more vibrant layers of cells for a more youthful appearance. It also promotes the regeneration of elastin and collagen beneath the skin, which can help to fill out and plump the appearance of sunken, wrinkled skin.

Finally, acai berries contain oleic acids, some of the best natural moisturizers on the market. This acid penetrates the deepest layers of skin for exceptional hydration and helps strengthen skin cells, making their walls stronger and more flexible.

They become resilient to premature aging and can hold onto moisture to keep it hydrated instead of excreting it onto the skin's surface.