icon
  • Super Youth Anti-Aging Mask
    Clear Skin Tightening Anti Aging Clay Mask
    Regular price
    $24.95
    Sale price
    $24.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out

Collection: Chamomile Natural Moisturizer

A Natural Moisturizer

Natural Chamomile Tea

EWG Rating

EWG Rating of Chamomile FlowersScientific Name:{Matricaria Recutita, Chamaemelum Nobile or Anthemis Nobilis}

Common Name: {German Chamomile or Roman Chamomile}


Family: {Asteraceae}
Part of the herb most commonly used as flower heads

Chamomile makes a beautiful tea. It helps calm and soothes facial complexions by helping the skin retain moisture. Not to mention helps our bodies relax and decompress stress.

For super shiny, silky hair, use it as a rinse. These days, when we think of chamomile, we believe in tea. Chamomile tea is used worldwide to calm anxiety and soothe a worried mind.

Luckily, it has these same effects when applied to the skin. Another everyday use for chamomile is in lotions and creams designed to alleviate dry and itchy skin. A dermatologist recommends OTC lotions with chamomile to relieve sensitive, irritated skin.

Chamomile has antibacterial properties, which help unclog pores and prevent blemishes.

As an antioxidant, it fights the effects of sun damage and environmental pollutants. In addition, because it is a natural moisturizer, chamomile delivers antioxidants deep into the skin, where they can help neutralize destruction caused by free radicals.

It also improves skin regulation of its natural moisture processes, which means that the surface will hold moisture better and produce less moisture, preventing pimples.

When used in a scrub, it can get rid of dead skin cells while encouraging new skin cells to grow, as it hydrates and soothes the skin.

Just as it nourishes the skin externally, most people believe drinking chamomile tea will help moisturize the skin from within.

Chamomile is often added to eye creams as it has natural circulation boosters, which can help diminish the look of under-eye circles. Dark circles are created under the eyes when capillaries break and deposit blood particles under the eye.

Increased circulation can reduce the look of these circles by purifying the skin and carrying away these blood particles. Its natural purifying abilities can even help reduce the look of discoloration on the surface, which is often caused by too much sun exposure.

When applied over time, it can lighten these patches by breaking up the skin's impurities. It can also lighten hair over time used as a rinse regularly.

In addition, because it moisturizes and soothes skin, it can alleviate a dry scalp, which results in dandruff and brittle, straw-like hair.

chamomile used in eye creams

Chamomile in creams and lotions and even makeup is for its ability to reduce inflammation and irritation. It is excellent for rashes, burns, bug bites, poison ivy, and oak.

When mixed into a bath, it can quickly moisturize the entire body, soothing any areas of irritation. When using chamomile for the first time, please test a small patch on the inside of your elbow before using it elsewhere.

Some people are allergic to chamomile as it is part of the ragweed family.

About the Author
Kari Thomas wrote this article.