icon

Collection: Dandelion

Dandelion for Problematic Complexions

Skin Deep Review
Skin Deep Ingredient Ranking

Scientific Name: {Taraxacum}
Common Name: {Common dandelion, dandelion root}

Dandelion, yes, the weed that grows in your yard! The weed with the yellow flowers. That leaves around a bunch of seeds after its flowers are gone. Then, when the wind blows, it litters your yard with seeds.

Did you know you can pick the leaves and make tea? If you have problematic skin or swelling, this tea is a must.

Just pick a few leaves. Bunch them together and let them dry. Then take 2 to 3 teaspoons of the dried herb and place them in an empty unbleached tea bag. Pour 1 cup of boiling water over the bag and let it steep for 2 to 3 minutes. Viola!

You have dandelion tea.

The root can make coffee for a more potent tonic to aid digestion and detoxification. First, take uncut pieces of the root, then wash. You can then take the parts and roast them like coffee beans. Next, you will need to make a decoction.

Supplies Needed for Dandelion Tea

  • 1 pint of boiling water
  • 1-ounce dandelion root
  • Stainless steel pot
  • Strainer

Boil the pint of water. Add in the whole dandelion root. Turn the heat down to medium. Let simmer until 1/4 of the water has steamed off—cool and strain. Drink as you would tea. It's suggested that you drink dandelion coffee three times a day for six months.
Dandelion for Problematic Skin

Dandelion has been around for centuries. Even though it is not new, it is one of the latest developments in the alternative health community.

It is now called one of the most effective natural anti-inflammatory and weight-loss substances marketed under its scientific name, Taraxacum officinale.

Though it is not a traditional part of the modern American diet, dandelion is known to be one of the most nutritious vegetables on the planet.

Dandelions Beneficial Nutrients

  • vitamin A (a natural and powerful antioxidant)
  • beta-carotene
  • fiber
  • iron
  • calcium
  • potassium
  • vitamin B
  • riboflavin
  • thiamin
  • magnesium
  • phosphorus

While most people take dandelion in tea, it provides a significant amount of protein when eaten.

When applied to the skin, these naturally-occurring substances work wonders for the skin. Protein, magnesium, and calcium are crucial for producing healthy skin. Vitamins B and A are antioxidants; that protect the skin from the harmful effects of too much sun exposure.

All the dandelion components work together to make it the best natural product on the market to improve skin tone.

This ingredient's nutrient density is incredible and allows it to pack a punch for the price as the natural antioxidants fight against free radicals that can wreak havoc on your face.

Antioxidants also help to plump and improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Fiber helps reduce inflammation, as protein encourages the skin to become stronger, making the cells more resilient. The result is healthier skin that functions appropriately.

When your complexion is healthy, it looks vibrant.

As a natural anti-inflammatory, dandelion is also perfect for women with sensitive skin or chronic conditions like rosacea and eczema. With increased blood flow and impurities removal, dandelion allows the skin to become better at restoring itself.

The increase of blood also helps to wipe away irritants, allowing the skin to look clearer and more even in tone and texture.

Dandelion's linoleic acid content is one of the other benefits of its skincare ingredient. This acid, when taken internally, helps to improve the immune system. In addition, when applied topically, it encourages the skin to retain its natural moisture. Hydrated complexions lead to fewer breakouts and a cleaner, fresher appearance.

This acid is also responsible for some of the dandelion's anti-inflammatory prowess. It can also help support healthy collagen structures in the skin, making skin appear fuller and younger over time.

Clarify with a detoxifying tea or tonic chocked full of skin-loving nutrients, vitamins, and antioxidants.

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

1 product
  • Aloe Vera Gel Base
    Aloe Vera Bulk Base for Making Skincare
    Regular price
    $19.95
    Sale price
    $19.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out