icon
  • Edelweiss Extract Antioxidant
    Edelweiss Extract twice the power of Vitamin C
    Regular price
    $19.95
    Sale price
    $19.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Wrinkle Eraser Supercharged Peptide Serum
    supercharged wrinkle eraser anti-aging serum
    Regular price
    $99.00
    Sale price
    $99.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Liquid Peptide Facial Mist
    Liquid Peptide Facial Mist
    Regular price
    $55.00
    Sale price
    $55.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out

Collection: Edelweiss Extract

Natural Anti-Aging Edelweiss Flower

EWG Rating

Environmental Working Group Review

Scientific Name: {Leontopodium alpinum}
Common Name: {Edelweiss}

The Edelweiss is a small, white flower that grows in the Alps in Europe, most commonly in Switzerland. Its scientific name is Leontopodium alpinum, and the extract taken from this flower is one of the best natural anti-aging products on the market.

It keeps your skin looking youthful. And it also helps to restore the underlying structures that can help the skin look plumper and firmer.

Edelweiss is highly protected in its natural habitat, as it is endangered in Switzerland. It is a late-blooming flower, appearing only between August and September. Even though it is threatened, this is a highly resilient plant. It has been known to survive frosts and other environmental disturbances without losing its beauty.

It grows in the mountain's rockiest areas, with a small amount of sunlight, and can endure extreme changes in temperature and even extreme altitudes. Its endangered status reflects that many have picked the flower and taken it home to enjoy its beauty.

All the things that make this flower resilient in its habitat make its extract great for the skin. It helps build skin resilience, protecting skin cells and allowing them to replenish and rebuild when photoaging occurs.

Edelweiss Extract Natural Anti-aging Flower

Skin Benefits of Edelweiss Flower Extract

Natural antioxidant

Our skin is exposed to harmful chemicals as we step out into the sun every day. For example, sunlight UVB rays can wreak havoc on our skin and introduce free radicals into our tissues.

These free radicals cause premature signs of aging. Edelweiss extract fights these free radicals and also acts as a barrier to prevent photoaging.

Once protected, skin can begin to replenish its structures, which help you achieve a younger appearance.

Increases blood flow

Blood vessels deliver vital nutrients to the cells of our skin. If circulation is inhibited, less cell turnover will occur, and skin will become aged and gray.

Edelweiss restores natural flow and enables the skin to rev up cell production.

Edelweiss delivers moisture

Hydrating into the deepest layers of the skin improves the natural moisturizing factor. Unlike some anti-aging treatments, it will not irritate and dry out the skin. Instead, it works to provide moisture to cells and strengthen them so that each cell can hold on to hydration. As a result, your skin will be better equipped to regulate moisture production and combat dryness and oiliness.

    Sources:
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14611896
    https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/
    https://www.ulprospector.com/en/na/PersonalCare/Detail/34148/1013977/Edelweiss-Extract