icon
  • Ultimate Moisturizer
    Ultimate Night Moisturizer for firm skin and treat Lines and wrinkles
    Regular price
    $48.50
    Sale price
    $48.50
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out

Collection: Idebenone

Idebenone, Powerful Form of COQ10

EWG Rating
Environmental Working Group Cosmetic Database

Scientific Name:{2,3-dimethoxy-5-methyl-6-(10-hydroxydecyl)-1,4-benzoquinone.}
Common Name:{Hydroxydecyl ubiquinone}

Idebenone is a much more efficient form of CoQ10, an antioxidant produced in the human body. You may have heard of CoQ10, which is used in many cosmetic applications.

Idebenone is one of the top-rated anti-aging ingredients because of its antioxidant benefits. It works because it has two functions. First, it scavenges the body for free radicals. Then it regulates and normalizes energy production in the cell. As a result, it diminishes the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. As it does this, it promotes regeneration and a healthy, radiant appearance. idebenone powder

Idebenone is widely considered to be the most powerful antioxidant on the market. Idebenone can both fight free radicals and actively reverse the signs of aging.

Our skin comes into contact with many harmful substances every day. From the sun's harmful UV rays to pollutants, superficial dirt, and grime, our skin is under attack every day.

While some of these particles are benign, some create free radicals, accelerating the aging process.

As the most powerful antioxidant on the market, idebenone is the best at protecting skin cells from free radical harm. They allow the body to neutralize and then return them to the skin's surface, where they can be washed away.

As it protects, it also encourages new cell growth and prolongs the life of healthy cells by stimulating proper energy production and utilization.

Few other antioxidants have this same power to protect the skin and help renew the look with just one ingredient.

As the skin ages, it can provide cells with the nutrients they need to stay full and healthy. Unfortunately, this creates sagging, dull, wrinkled skin as the cells die and deflate. Idebenone revs up energy production, which means that cells have the chance of staying healthy for a longer duration.

The longer cells stay alive, the better chance for the skin to grow a new layer of healthy cells before the top layer becomes wrinkled and aged.

Idebenone can help the skin appear more supple and radiant by promoting healthy skin. In addition, it does an excellent job of diminishing the signs of aging for a beautiful complexion.

This ingredient can be purchased in a ready-made anti-aging product. Or Idebenone powder can be added to other serums, lotions, moisturizers, and even makeup to boost their effectiveness.

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.