icon

Collection: Lemon, Lemongrass

5 Skin Care Uses for Lemons

EWG Rating—Lemon
Ingredient Skin Deep Ranking

Scientific Name:
{Citrus Limon}
Common Name: {Lemon}

EWG Rating—Lemongrass
Lemongrass Ewg Review
Scientific Name: {Cymbopogon}
Common Name: {Lemongrass}

Citrus fruits are rich in Vitamin C, even if you don't enjoy lemons' sour taste. You can't deny that they are packed with nutrients. Lemongrass, which also bears the same name, has many of the same properties and benefits.

When used as a facial treatment, it can help fight the appearance of different skin issues, ranging from acne to diminishing the look of fine lines and wrinkles.

Here are some lemon and lemongrass powerful benefits: Lemon and Lemongrass Deep Clean Pores

  • It fights the look of acne scars and spots. Though we all might have believed that acne is something that only affects teenagers, we know that it usually follows us into adulthood. And even if we are very good at leaving those spots alone, they can still develop scars. Applying lemon or lemongrass oil reduces these spots' discoloration and can help to fade their appearance.
  • Lemon juice is a mild astringent and is packed with antibacterial benefits. That means that applying it to a pimple has dual abilities. Not only will it help dry that pimple up, but it will get rid of the bacteria that is the leading cause of acne in the first place. It is also one of the most popular natural blackhead treatments, clearing and closing up those pores.
  • It can be used to exfoliate the skin. The citric acid in both of these ingredients is one of the mildest chemical peels on the market and the safest to use at home. While convention tells us that rubbing a harsh scrub onto the face is the best way to remove dead skin cells, it is also the best way to irritate the skin. Using either lemon or lemongrass oil, a gentle chemical peel will help you slough off dead cells. This will create a complexion that looks smoother, healthier, and brighter.
  • It can be used as a toner. If you are suffering from acne, you know how difficult it is to keep your face from becoming oily. Lemon and lemongrass oil are both natural toners, helping to restore the skin's natural moisture balance and close overactive oil glands so that you have fresh, more natural-looking skin.
  • Brightens dark marks. Whether acne scars or age spots, lemon and lemongrass oil are a great way to lighten those marks naturally. Whether this is an ingredient in your moisturizer or dabbed on, on its own, before bed, you will see the appearance of your marks begin to lighten overnight!

Skincare Recipes with Lemon

Try a lip scrub infused with lemon and sugar for kissable and super soft lips.

Candied Lemon Drop Lip Scrub

1/2 Tablespoon Raw Sugar
1 1/2 Tablespoon Brown Sugar
1-2 Drops of Lemon Essential Oil
Tin container

Mix the above ingredients in a glass bowl and place it in a tin container. Apply to lips and gently rub in a circular motion to exfoliate. Rinse off.

Lemon-Lime Facial Exfoliator

1/2 Cup Raw Sugar (for mature skin) or 1/2 Cup Coarse Salt
1 Tablespoon Organic Olive Oil
2 Drops of Lemongrass Essential Oil
2 Drops of Lime Essential Oil
Glass Jar

Mix all ingredients in a glass bowl. Then, place it in a glass jar and lid. To use as a facial scrub: scoop a small amount with a spoon, apply to the face and gently rub in an upward circular motion. Then rinse.

Age Spot Lightener

2 Tablespoons Evening Primrose Oil
7 Drops of Carrot Essential Oil
5 Drops of Lemon Essential Oil
3 Drops of Rose Essential Oil
3 Drops of Frankincense Essential Oil
2 Drops of Neroli Essential Oil

Add all ingredients to a pyrex glass bowl with a spout. Pour into an airless bottle and lid. Shake well before each use.

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

2 products
  • Liquid Facelift
    Liquid Facelift Facial Serum
    Regular price
    $74.95
    Sale price
    $74.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil
    Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil
    Regular price
    $11.95
    Sale price
    $11.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out