icon

Collection: Oatmeal

EWG Rating
Oatmeal Skin Deep Beauty Product
Scientific Name: {Avena sativa}
Common Name: {Avena sativa kernel meal, oat kernel meal, oatmeal}

Skin-calming oatmeal has been used for centuries as a way to both soothe aches and moisturize skin. It has been used since the time of the Egyptians. Perhaps even earlier, to maintain a beautiful face. Even regions of the world are historically arid and harsh on the skin.

Oatmeal is warming, filling breakfast food. It also contains some vitamins, minerals, and natural moisturizers, making it an essential ingredient for any skincare routine.

Oatmeal holds a special place in the heart of women who have chronically dry and irritated skin. However, oats contain unique lipid formation and calming components that soothe redness and correctly hydrate the skin, unlike any other ingredient.

Oatmeal packs are a traditional remedy for rashes caused by anything from allergies to poison ivy. So naturally, cooling reduces itchiness, which means that the affected area is less likely to continue to be irritated.

It can calm and hydrate the entire body when used as a bath soak. However, if you do not have time for a bath, you can add oatmeal to make an all-natural face mask and apply it to your face. As it is hydrating, it also cleans it, pulling impurities out of your face, and sloughing off dead skin cells as you wash it away.

Oatmeal's shape and density make it a gentle exfoliator. Add it to your cleanser to make it perfect for women who want to exfoliate their skin without causing the redness and irritation that harsh scrubs and chemicals can create.

You may have an unbalanced pH level if you have itchy or chronically dry skin. Oatmeal's natural pH is similar to our complexion levels. So applying an oatmeal-containing product to your face can help to get rid of that itchiness naturally.

Also, oatmeal contains some different kinds of lipids. Once they are absorbed, they attract and retain moisture. Lipids provide constant moisture to your skin all day. If you have wrinkled or sagging skin, applying a moisturizing oatmeal product will improve your complexion's tightness and fullness.

Just as oat attracts oils once absorbed into the skin, your face will be healthier with natural moisturization from these oils. This will leave your skin fresh and clean without any excessive oiliness. It can even be used as a dry shampoo! Find all-natural organic skin care products with oatmeal! About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

3 products
  • Ultimate Moisturizer
    Ultimate Night Moisturizer for firm skin and treat Lines and wrinkles
    Regular price
    $48.50
    Sale price
    $48.50
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Ageless Advanced Peptide Moisturizer
    Ageless Advanced Moisturizer
    Regular price
    $42.50
    Sale price
    $42.50
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • All-Natural Essential Moisturizer
    Essential Moisturizer Made with Organic Ingredients
    Regular price
    $24.95
    Sale price
    $24.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out