icon

Collection: Shea Butter

EWG Rating

Shea Butter Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Rating


Scientific Name: {Butyrospermum parkii}
Common Name: {Shea butter, karite butter}

organic fair-trade shea butter



Shea nut butter or shea butter has been used for centuries to improve the skin's softness and resiliency.

There are records as far back as the Egyptians of individuals using shea butter to soften and improve skin color.

Some writings suggest that Queen Nefertiti used shea butter to keep her skin looking young and beautiful.

Today, it is still used for the same purposes. Shea nut butter comes from the shea tree, which is most common in Africa. This tree is considered sacred by the people who cultivate it, as they are highly prized for their nuts and restorative power.

These giant trees live for hundreds of years, producing a crop of nuts yearly, mainly harvested by the families' women who grow these trees. In Africa, shea butter is used both as a moisturizer and sunblock, protecting skin from the desert's extreme heat and the harsh effects of the wind.

It is also used in medicine to help cut, soothe burns, and ease pain from bites and stings.

Shea butter has long been used around the world for these same reasons. However, as an ingredient in one of our skincare products, shea butter plays some role. Not only does it moisturize skin, but it also helps to improve the overall look and health of the skin.

In addition, it contains some vital vitamins—including Vitamin E and A, which work as antioxidants to protect skin from sun damage.

Not only this, it can heal the appearance of fine lines and scars and soften and plump the skin in these areas while delivering nutrients to allow the skin to rebuild itself.

Because shea butter is so skin-friendly, it penetrates deep into the skin layers, carrying moisture to the lowest layer, where it is often desperately needed. Unfortunately, this is the skin layer most affected by harmful UV rays.

By nourishing your complexion with antioxidants and vitamins, it helps to improve brightness and overall appearance.

Shea butter can also stimulate collagen production, which means using it on wrinkled, thin skin will result in more resilient, younger-looking skin. This is because it works in your cells to encourage collagen production, making and keeping skin looking young and fresh.

When buying a product with shea, look for "fair-trade" on the label. Fairtrade means that the community that produces the product will receive a "fair" wage to live.

6 products
  • 2.5 Retinol Moisturizer
    2.5 Retinol Moisturizer
    Regular price
    $38.50
    Sale price
    $38.50
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Goat Milk Firming Lotion
    Natural Firming Goat Milk Lotion
    Regular price
    $38.50
    Sale price
    $38.50
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Stem Cell & EGF Fusion Serum
    Stem Cell & EGF Fusion Serum - Antioxidant
    Regular price
    $52.00
    Sale price
    $52.00
    Regular price
    $65.00
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Regenerating Facial Cream Lotion Bulk Base
    Regenerating Facial Cream Lotion Base Kit
    Regular price
    $19.95
    Sale price
    $19.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • PhytoCellTec Smart Moisturizer
    PhytoCellTec Moisturizer with Apple Stem Cells
    Regular price
    $38.50
    Sale price
    $38.50
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Rejuvenate Anti-Aging Serum Kit
    Rejuvenate Anti-Aging Serum Kit
    Regular price
    $29.95
    Sale price
    $29.95
    Regular price
    $39.95
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out