");
Your Shopping Cart Cart is empty

Edelweiss Extract

Natural Anti-Aging Edelweiss Flower

EWG Rating

Evironmental Working Group Review

Scientific Name: {Leontopodium alpinum}
Common Name: {Edelweiss}

The Edelweiss is a small, white flower that grows in the Alps in Europe, most commonly in Switzerland. Its scientific name is Leontopodium alpinum, and the extract taken from this flower is one of the best natural anti-aging products on the market.

It keeps your skin looking youthful. And it also helps to restore the underlying structures that can help the skin to look plumper and firmer.

Edelweiss is highly protected in its natural habitat, as it is endangered in Switzerland. It is a late-blooming flower, appearing only between August and September. Even though it is endangered, this is a highly resilient plant that has been known to survive frosts and other environmental disturbances, without losing its beauty.

It grows in the rockiest areas of the mountains, with a small amount of sunlight, and can endure extreme changes in temperature and even extreme altitudes. Its endangered status reflects the fact that so many have picked the flower and taken it home to enjoy its beauty.

All the things that make this flower so resilient in its habitat make its extract great for the skin. It helps to build skin’s resilience, protecting skin cells, and allowing them to replenish and rebuild when photo-aging occurs. Edelweiss Extract Natural Anti-aging Flower

Skin Benefits of Edelweiss Flower Extract

Natural antioxidant. As we step out into the sun every day, our skin is exposed to harmful chemicals. Sunlight UVB rays can wreak havoc on our skin and introduce free radicals into our tissues.

These free radicals cause premature signs of aging. Edelweiss extract fights these free radicals and also acts as a barrier to prevent photoaging.

Once protected, skin can begin to replenish its structures, which helps you achieve a younger appearance.

Increases blood flow: Blood vessels deliver vital nutrients to the cells of our skin. If circulation is inhibited, there will be less cell turnover, and skin will become aged and gray.

Edelweiss restores natural flow, enables the skin to rev up cell production.

Edelweiss delivers moisture: into the deepest layers of skin. Unlike some anti-aging treatments, it will not irritate and dry out the skin. Instead, it works to provide the moisture to cells and strengthen them so that each cell can hold on to its moisture. Your skin will be better equipped to regulate moisture production and combat both dryness and oiliness.

Sources:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14611896
https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/
https://www.ulprospector.com/en/na/PersonalCare/Detail/34148/1013977/Edelweiss-Extract

About Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides

Make sure to start with the right setup. Learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

The Best Peptides

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best selling anti-aging products including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.

2 item(s) - Page 1 of 1