Your Shopping Cart Cart is empty

Idebenone

Idebenone, Powerful Form of COQ10

EWG Rating
Environmental Working Group Cosmetic Database

Scientific Name:{2,3-dimethoxy-5-methyl-6-(10-hydroxydecyl)-1,4-benzoquinone.}
Common Name:{Hydroxydecyl ubiquinone}

Idebenone is a much more efficient form of CoQ10, an antioxidant that is produced in the human body. You may have heard of CoQ10, which is used in many cosmetic applications.

Idebenone is considered to be one of the top-rated anti-aging ingredients because of its antioxidant benefits. It works because it has two functions. First, it scavenges the body for free radicals. Then it regulates and normalizes energy production in the cell. It diminishes the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. As it does this, it promotes regeneration and a healthy, radiant appearance. idebenone powder

Idebenone is widely considered to be the most powerful antioxidant on the market. Idebenone can both fight free radicals and actively reverse the signs of aging.

Our skin comes into contact with many harmful substances every day. From harmful UV rays from the sun to pollutants, simple dirt, and grime, our skin is under attack every day.

While some of these particles are benign, some create free radicals, which can accelerate the aging process.

As the most powerful antioxidant on the market, idebenone is the best at protecting skin cells from free radical harm. They are allowing the body to neutralize and then return them to the surface of the skin, where they can be washed away.

As it is protecting, it is also encouraging new cell growth and prolonging the life of healthy cells, by stimulating proper energy production and utilization.

Few other antioxidants have this same power, to not only protect the skin but help renew the look of it with just one ingredient.

As the skin ages, it is less able to provide cells with the nutrients they need to stay full and healthy. This creates sagging, dull, wrinkled skin, as the cells die and deflate. Idebenone revs up energy production, which means that cells have the chance of staying healthy for a longer duration.

The longer cells stay alive, the better chance there is for the skin to grow a new layer of healthy cells before the top layer becomes wrinkled and aged.

By promoting the health and regeneration of new skin cells, idebenone can help the skin appear more beautiful, radiant, and full, diminishing the signs of aging.

This ingredient can be purchased in a ready-made anti-aging product. Or Idebenone powder can be added to other serums, lotion, moisturizers, and even makeup to boost their effectiveness.