Your Shopping Cart Cart is empty

Shea Butter

EWG Rating
Shea Butter Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Rating
Scientific Name: {Butyrospermum parkii}
Common Name: {Shea butter, karite butter} organic fairtrade shea butter

Shea nut butter or shea butter has been used for centuries to improve the softness and resiliency of the skin. There are records as far back as the Egyptians of individuals using shea butter to soften and improve the look of skin. Some writings exist that suggest that Queen Nefertiti herself used shea butter to keep her skin looking young and beautiful.

Today, it is still used for the same purposes. Shea nut butter comes from shea tree, which is most common in Africa. This tree is regarded as sacred by the people who cultivate them, as they are highly prized for their nuts and the restorative power of those nuts. These giant trees live for hundreds of years, producing a crop of nuts every year, which are mainly harvested by the women of the families that grow these trees. In Africa, shea butter is used both as a moisturizer and as a sunblock, protecting skin from the extreme heat of the desert and the harsh effects of the wind. It is also used in medicine, to help cuts, soothe burns, and ease the pain of bites and stings.

Shea butter has long been used around the world for these same reasons. As an ingredient in one of our skincare products, shea butter plays some roles. Not only does it moisturize skin, but it also helps to improve the overall look and health of the skin. It contains some vital vitamins—including Vitamin E and A, which work as antioxidants to protect skin from sun damage. Not only this, it can heal the appearance of fine lines and scars, soften and plump the skin in these areas while delivering nutrients to allow the skin to rebuild itself.

Because shea butter is so skin-friendly, it penetrates deep into the layers of skin, carrying moisture to the lowest layer, where it is often desperately needed. This is also the layer of skin that is most affected by harmful UV rays. By bringing antioxidants and vitamins to this layer, it helps to improve the entire look of skin, for a brighter overall appearance.

Shea butter also can stimulate collagen production, which means that using it on wrinkled, thin skin will result in more resilient, younger-looking skin, as it works in your cells to encourage the production of collagen, which makes and keeps skin looking young and fresh.

When buying a product with shea, look for "fair-trade" on the label. Fairtrade means that the community that produces the product will receive a "fair" wage to live.
7 item(s) - Page 1 of 1
Reach for our beauty balm made with organic Shea Butter and moisturize dry areas in a snap.
$12.00 $9.00
For those who love the uplifting scent of lavender! Drench your skin with hydrating shea and mango butter for smooth, silky legs! Use with our Sugar Scrub for best results.
$12.50
Regenerate your complexion with hydrating phospholipids, rejuvenating Matrixyl 3000, and skin-firming Pepha Tight.
$38.50
Pomegranate and Cassis Sugar Scrub with Shea Butter and skin-nourishing Pumpkin, Noni, Safflower, Sweet Almond, and Apricot Kernel oil to exfoliate your body and reveal glowing skin!
$18.50
Our Retinol Creams are an easy solution for a great complexion as they work at night to reveal fresh, youthful-looking skin.
$32.50 $29.95
Erase fine lines and wrinkles and firm up with our Nourish Wrinkle Smoothing Serum, you will love your skin's appearance.
$34.95 $29.95
Protect your skin from the damaging UVA and UVB rays from the sun. Sun Damage can cause photoaging which leads to premature fine lines and wrinkles.
$21.50