icon

Collection: DMAE

Skin Tightening DMAE

EWG Rating

Skin Deep Ingredient Review

Scientific Name: {Dimethylaminoethanol}
Common Name: {DMAE, Di-methyl MEA}

DMAE is the more common name for dimethylaminoethanol. It can be taken internally as a health supplement used to improve circulation. When used as a cosmetic ingredient and applied topically, it helps enhance the look of your complexion by firming. Though it boasts a long, complicated chemical name, this substance is found naturally in the world. DMAE is synthesized from fruit.

It is very beneficial for your complexion, even visibly improving the signs of aging over time.

How Does DMAE Work?

DMAE has a tiny molecule size. As a result, it penetrates the skin easily, soaking into the lower layers of tissue quickly, tightening, and plumping. Plus, it has a cumulative effect.

As it is applied, the face appears less wrinkled, softer, and smoother with each application.
face-firming DMAE | Tightening Treatment with DMAE
DMAE works by signaling the skin's acetylcholine response. This reaction affects the face's muscles, allowing them to relax and contract, creating a firmer, smoother skin surface.

The more often the product is used, the stronger the muscles become. In addition, it puts the jowls back in their original, youthful-looking position instead of allowing them to sag.

Many cosmetic companies use DMAE because it is fast-acting, and the effect is stacked, enabling women to create a more youthful look.

Firmer Jawline for Mature Skin

DMAE also strengthens the skin from within, allowing the cells to retain moisture and live longer and healthier lives. Overall, the face looks younger and more beneficial for a more significant period.

However, most women find that their skin looks and feels firm and plump and that it remains this way even as they continue to age.

Some recent studies suggest that DMAE may be detrimental to use because it dries out the skin. However, most women find some drying after using the product. It works by tightening pores, but this tight, dry feeling can be reduced by introducing a product that hydrates them into your skincare routine.

The dose of DMAE in cosmetics is considered non-toxic and non-dangerous. However, it's not recommended for use on sensitive skin. For example, those sensitive to products with tightening effects may need to forgo this ingredient.

If you have any concerns about how a product containing DMAE will affect your skin, try a product sample first.

DMAE not only diminishes the signs of aging, it nourishes the skin, allowing it to look brighter throughout the day.

For women who have sagging skin, especially on the cheeks and under the chin, a product containing a DMAE solution can rapidly restore tighter, more youthful-looking skin.

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

12 products
  • Ageless Advanced Peptide Moisturizer
    Ageless Advanced Moisturizer
    Regular price
    $42.50
    Sale price
    $42.50
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Neck Lift and Firm Serum with 20% Pepha Tight
    Neck Lift and Firm Serum with 20% Pepha Tight
    Regular price
    $48.50
    Sale price
    $48.50
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Ageless Advanced Age-Defying Serum
    Ageless Advanced Age-Defying Serum
    Regular price
    $74.95
    Sale price
    $74.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Liquid Facelift
    Liquid Facelift Facial Serum
    Regular price
    $74.95
    Sale price
    $74.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Matrixyl Collagen Booster Serum
    Matrixyl Collagen Booster Serums
    Regular price
    $29.95
    Sale price
    $29.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Liquid Minerals
    Liquid Minerals Foundation
    Regular price
    $26.95
    Sale price
    $26.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • PhytoCellTec Smart Moisturizer
    PhytoCellTec Moisturizer with Apple Stem Cells
    Regular price
    $38.50
    Sale price
    $38.50
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Liquid Peptide Facial Mist
    Liquid Peptide Facial Mist
    Regular price
    $55.00
    Sale price
    $55.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Natural Lavender Toner
    Natural Lavender Toner
    Regular price
    $14.95
    Sale price
    $14.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Moisturizing Toner
    Moisturizing Toner
    Regular price
    $14.95
    Sale price
    $14.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Illuminate Wrinkle Smoother
    Illuminate Wrinkle Smoother and Firming Serum
    Regular price
    $34.95
    Sale price
    $34.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Moisturizing Cleanser
    Moisturizing Cleanser
    Regular price
    $19.95
    Sale price
    $19.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out