Grapefruit

  • Best Seller

    Ageless Advanced Moisturizer

    Ageless Advanced Peptide Moisturizer

    Give your skin a lift Ageless Advanced Peptide Moisturizer. Tens Up, DMAE and Syn-Coll are face-firming. Matrixyl Synthe-6 and Hyaluronic Acid hydrate and plumps the skin. Then fill in the look of wrinkles, minimizing their appearance.

  • Alpha Hydroxy Acid Probiotic Cleanser

    Alpha Hydroxy Probiotic Cleanser Chirally Correct

    Gently exfoliates and removes the look of dull skin while cleansing to reveal a brighter, smooth complexion. Our Alpha Hydroxy Acid Facial Cleanser is a fruity, light gel with Salicylic and Lactic acids.

  • Citrus Burst Essential Oil Blend

    Citrus Burst Essential Oil Blend

    Make DIY skincare and your own all-natural and toxin-free cleaning products! Make your own natural and toxin-free cleaners in your own home! Creating your own cleaners will save you time and money!

  • Organic Pink Grapefruit Essential Oil

    Organic Pink Grapefruit Essential Oil

    Pink Grapefruit is an uplifting scent for beautiful skin. It has antioxidant properties that bind to free radicals that can't cause premature aging.

Showing 4 of 4 products

Skin Balancing Grapefruit Seed Extract

EWG Rating
Natural Beauty Products Review

Scientific Name: {Citrus Paradisi}
Common Name: {Grapefruit, Citrus Grandis}

Essential Oil Scent: Citrus. Used for its uplifting scent. Refreshing; energizing; relieves fatigue; improves mental clarity; purifying; cellulite reduction.

Use: cellulite creams, cleansers, washes, anti-aging serums, exfoliating creams, and a natural preservative.

Benefits of Pink Grapefruit on Skin

Not only are grapefruits a delicious breakfast fruit, but they are also excellent exfoliants. The same properties that make them great to eat also make them great for your face. First, grapefruits are anti-inflammatory, so eating them can help protect people from conditions like cancer and heart disease.

While it works inside the body to improve the skin, you can also use it topically to see faster results.

pink grapefruit in skincare

Grapefruit is exceptionally high in antioxidants. In addition, because of its red color, antioxidants like vitamins C and E occur naturally in the fruit.

When applied to the face, it can help protect the skin from the sun's rays and collect and neutralize free radicals.

Free radicals can cause photoaging when it comes to skin. They develop in the skin when it has seen too much sun exposure.

Besides causing fine lines, wrinkles, hollowness, and dark spots, free radicals can cause cancer.

Cross-linked Collagen and Pink Grapefruit Oil

> Grapefruit can fight free radicals when applied to the face. Grapefruit is loaded with natural antioxidants that help defend the skin from free radicals. However, environmental toxins and sun exposure can cause free radicals.

Free radicals can cause the natural collagen in our skin to cross-link, which can cause lines and wrinkles. However, when free radicals are neutralized, the skin can recover from recapturing a youthful appearance. With regular application, grapefruit can help protect from any further premature aging.

As an anti-inflammatory, grapefruit plays a two-fold role. Not only does it assist in wiping out any redness caused by environmental irritants, but it also helps to minimize blemishes and scrapes from time to time. It does this by increasing blood flow to the areas of application.

This blood then begins to help any skin tears or wash away the irritating chemical. Irritants can come from a cosmetic or maybe a pollutant in the air. The skin can return to a more natural and clear appearance as the blood carries away the irritation.

If you do not have sensitive or irritated skin, you can rub a tiny bit of grapefruit juice onto a pimple. It will help wick away any redness and allow the skin to eliminate the infection.

Grapefruit is often used in cleansers and toners, as it effectively cleans the skin without over-drying. When used in a scrub, it helps to slough away dead skin cells and promote smooth-looking skin.

Today, we also see grapefruit used in cosmetics as a preservative. For those who are looking for an alternative to synthetic preservatives, even though it isn't a broad-spectrum preservative,

Most notably, Aubrey Hampton of Aubrey's Organics is a well-known cosmetic chemist who popularized the use of grapefruit as a natural preservative in the 1970s. Aubrey is famous for using a preservative with natural ingredients.

Aubrey's Preservative Formula

  • Grapefruit seed extract
  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin E
  • Ascorbic acid

Cellulite-reducing Essential Oil Formula

To use grapefruit essential oil in a cellulite-reducing formula:

  • 1 Teaspoon of Olive Oil
  • 2 Drops Grapefruit
  • 2 Drops Rosemary
  • 2 Drops Fennel
  • 2 Drops Cinnamon
About the Author
Written by Kari Thomas.

Filters