icon

Collection: Kelp

Sea Kelp Bio-fermentation in Firming Products


EWG Database Review

Scientific Name: {Laminariales}
Common Name: {Kelp extract}

Keep your skin taut and firm with essential skin actives. Sea kelp bio-fermentation is a brown seaweed that sometimes is referred to as Bladderwrack. It nourishes your face with essential fatty acids.

Sea kelp is one of the most nutrient-dense plants on the planet and packs a serious punch for skin benefits.

Full of antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals. Its high levels of iodine, copper, selenium, and zinc calm irritated complexions, boost brightness, and even diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles when applied daily.

Kelp has wide varieties, but all kinds benefit from the ocean and the sun.
Skin Actives Sea Kelp Bio-fermentation
Sea Kelp has tonic properties. When used in a cleanser or facial mask, it can draw out impurities in the skin. These impurities cause acne, blemishes, and other discolorations on the surface of the skin.

Applying kelp can expel these impurities and allow them to be washed away, leaving skin feeling fresh and clean.

During this process, it can also tighten skin by shrinking pores and lifting and plumping with moisture. This can be ideal for women who have sagging or drooping jowls.

Sea Kelp also provides one of the most significant skin benefits: moisture. However, for young and healthy-looking skin, you must adequately moisturize it.

Not only does it hydrate, but proper moisture is also necessary to regenerate skin cells.

The more your skin's cell turnover, the healthier your face appears and the better it functions. In addition, the moisture in sea kelp comes from amino acids, which also improves the moisture retention rate.

Along with many essential fatty acids. Amino acids help rebuild elastin in the skin, which degenerates and often disappears as we age. E

lasting is what helps our skin remain firm and taught in our younger years, working to hold cells together and keep skin in the proper place.

By encouraging new elastin growth, your face will appear less droopy over time. Along with some beneficial proteins, sea kelp bio-fermentation helps rebuild many skin structures that break down as we age.

Sea Kelp can be applied topically as a mask but is used as a powder or extract in skincare products. You can also take a dietary supplement or sprinkle kelp powder onto your meals. It is an excellent addition to an anti-aging smoothie.
bladderwrack, sea lettuce, kelp powder, wakame and Irish moss

Sources:
https://hannahsivak.com/forum/?p=post%2Fsea-kelp-bad-reaction-2647852
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29797450

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

1 product
  • Liquid Peptide Facial Mist
    Liquid Peptide Facial Mist
    Regular price
    $55.00
    Sale price
    $55.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out