icon

Collection: Matrixyl Synthe 6™

Matrixyl Synthe 6 Helps you Look More Youthful

Matrixyl Synthe '6 EWG Skin Deep Rating

Matrixyl Synthe-6 Skin Deep Safety Review

Scientific Name: {Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide 38}
Common Name: {Matrixyl 6000, Matrixyl S-6}

A powerful new version of Matrixyl 3000 is even more effective at reducing the signs of aging. What began as Matrixyl 1999 (a single peptide) became Matrixyl 3000 (a double peptide).

Now, with even more peptides and even more significant skin benefits, we have Matrixyl Synthe 6, with four peptides referred to as S-6 or 6000. The result of years of study and trials brings the best anti-aging ingredients to the world of skincare.

This ingredient contains Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-38, which is even better at targeting problem areas than the previous versions. Matrixyl targets explicitly some of the women’s most problematic areas, including sagging, droopy skin, wrinkles around the eyes, nose, mouth, and forehead, as well as common ailments for mature skin. Matrixyl Synthe 6 Helps your Face Look and Act More Youthful

Unlike other anti-aging solutions, you will not have to wait to see the results of your investment. Matrixyl Synthe 6 starts work as soon as you apply it, smoothing the appearance of wrinkles.

Lines around the mouth look smoother and more filled. In addition, those worry lines on the forehead appear less noticeable, and the appearance of crow’s feet around the eyes is significantly diminished from the first application. This is what sets this ingredient apart from other components.

As it begins to smooth the appearance of wrinkles, the peptides in Matrixyl Synthe 6 also signal the skin to produce more cells that keep it looking young and healthy. Unfortunately, as we age, collagen and elastin begin to break down in the skin, which causes a sagging, wrinkled complexion.

The support structures and connective tissue also begin to wear away, which exacerbates the signs of aging. Matrixyl Synthe 6 peptides improve the skin’s ability to produce the collagen it needs to look young and full again. It tells the skin that it is once again time to start producing collagen and hyaluronic acid.

Matrixyl Synthe 6 support structures, and the cells themselves become stronger and more elastic. In addition, the hydrating hyaluronic acid fills the cells, making a face's volume look fuller and younger. Unfortunately, mature complexions often suffer from significant dehydration, making them look even more sunken and sallow than otherwise.

Synthe 6 provides some essential components that cells need to function as they did when the skin was young. As a result, a more beautiful, youthful look appears.

Matrixyl Synthe 6 provides beneficial nutrients and is safe to use on the skin. Studies have shown that it promotes healthy-looking complexions without irritating them. This is good news for those with sensitive skin. Creating a custom serum without any fillers or fragrances.

Matrixyl Synthe-6 vs. Epidermal Growth Factors

Epidermal Growth Factors promote skin regeneration. They are the creme de la creme when it comes to anti-aging ingredients. But they also come at a high cost. Using matrikines-like peptides can also enhance dermal rejuvenation.  In cosmetic products, matrikines contain small molecules that enhance skin penetration. Using products containing growth factors, cytokines, or matrikines, peptides can promise growth factor-like activities.

Matrixyl Synthe '6 Reviews

Matrixyl is the best. I prefer using the 3000 version over the Synthe-6, but I generally use both to make a serum.

I can't get enough peptides! I love peptides, and they all sound so good. I use 5 or 6 every day and see a huge difference. I have wanted to try Matrixyl Synthe-6 for a while now. So I am adding it to Syn-Tacks, Syn-Ake, and a couple of others.

Sources:
https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/704420/PALMITOYL_PENTAPEPTIDE-3_%28MATRIXYL%29/
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5108505/

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

About Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients, plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides

Make sure to start with the right setup. Learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

The Best Peptides

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best-selling anti-aging products, including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.

4 products
  • Ageless Advanced Peptide Moisturizer
    Ageless Advanced Peptide Moisturizer
    Regular price
    $39.95
    Sale price
    $39.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Matrixyl Synthe 6, Wrinkle Firming Filler
    Matrixyl Synthe 6, Wrinkle Firming Filler
    Regular price
    $29.95
    Sale price
    $29.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Wrinkle Eraser Supercharged Peptide Serum
    supercharged wrinkle eraser anti-aging serum
    Regular price
    $99.00
    Sale price
    $99.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Ageless Advanced Age-Defying Serum
    Ageless Advanced Age-Defying Serum
    Regular price
    $74.95
    Sale price
    $74.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out