Mushroom

  • Best Seller

    Expression Line Deep Wrinkle Serum

    Expression Line Deep Wrinkle Serum

    This serum is our most potent formula yet for combating the look of deep wrinkles with Argireline, Snap 8, and Syn-Ake!

  • Eye Bright - best anti aging eye cream for crow's feet, dark circles

    Eye Bright with Argireline

    Eye Bright contains 25% Argireline, 15% Matrixyl, and 8% Pepha Tight to reduce the appearance of crow's feet, tighten and lift the eyelids, bringing back a youthful contour to the eye area.

  • Flawless Liquid Minerals Foundation

    Liquid Minerals

    Our Liquid Mineral foundation is made with organic ingredients providing a medium coverage for a naturally flawless finish. In addition, a nourishing blend of aloe and vitamins feeds the skin for a healthy complexion.

  • Fade Away Super Lightening Serum

    Fade Away Serum

    Fade Away Serum with potent pigment inhibitors like Kojic Acid, Tyrostat, Melanostatine, and Alpha Arbutin visibly reduce spots in just three weeks!

Showing 4 of 4 products

Packed Full of Kojic Acid for Natural Face Lightening

EWG Rating for Mushrooms
Skin Deep Ingredient Safety Review

Scientific Name: {Agaricus Bisporus}
Common Name: {Mushroom extract—White, Shiitake, Reishi, Chanterelle}

Whether you like them on your pizza or not, mushrooms have significant benefits for the face. We eat mushrooms for their health properties and the nutrients they provide.

When applied as a topical application, those nutrients can work from the outside, nourishing skin directly with antioxidants, vitamin D, and essential minerals that the face needs for regeneration and protection.

Plus, adding a mushroom-based facial product to your routine can significantly improve how bright and clear your face appears.

Mushrooms have some amino acids similar in structure and function to hyaluronic acid. These amino acids moisturize deeply, increasing each cell's ability to hold on to and utilize moisture. When the cells can retain the moisture introduced into the skin and produced by it, the skin starts making less moisture, which means that the skin's surface is less likely to become oily.

Less oiliness also contributes to the cessation of acne.

Besides its ability to regulate skin moisture, mushrooms' vitamin D content makes them very effective at accelerating proper function. Vitamin D is an essential component of every cell and is naturally made in the body. However, we must obtain it from the foods we eat and limited sun exposure.

The face's natural renewal process is aided by topically applying vitamin D to scrapes, scars, and blemishes.

shiitake mushrooms

Brighten Up with Kojic Acid

If your complexion has discolorations like freckles, hyperpigmentation, or age spots, the mushroom's kojic acid content can help lighten these areas' appearance. Kojic acid is often used in anti-aging serums, but you can obtain it naturally from mushrooms.

Kojic acid brightens and brings back a youthful glow.

Packed full of antioxidants and skin-calming agents, mushrooms are also great for improving aging complexions. Many signs of aging are caused or worsened by exposure to the sun, introducing free radicals and inflammation. Mushrooms can calm both of these symptoms through the use of powerful antioxidants.

The antioxidants in mushrooms scavenge for free radicals, neutralizing them and allowing the face to remove them naturally before they can wreak havoc.

Mushrooms can greatly improve the look of our complexion, which is plagued by

  • dryness
  • redness
  • acne
  • psoriasis
  • eczema
  • other inflammatory conditions

The nutrients in mushrooms either directly enhance the look of your complexion. They also increase the ability of other components to improve facial appearance.

Such copper and mushroom together benefit by improving the body's ability to absorb iron and bring back healthy, glowing faces.

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

Filters