Olive Oil

EWG Rating
Olive Oil Environmental Working Group Ingredient

Scientific Name: {Olea europaea}
Common Name: {Olive fruit oil} Topical Olive Oil for Cleansing

The concept of “oil” is often frightening, especially for those who get clogged pores when using oils. Olive oil is nutrient-dense and, when applied topically, can have some excellent benefits — olive oil functions as a moisturizer and as a delivery system.

This helps to lock in hydration. It also helps the absorption of other nutrients that it needs. Now is the time to change our thinking about olive oil. It is vastly different from the oil that our skin naturally secrets and from the oils that can clog pores or wreak havoc on our health.

What are some of the most beneficial properties of olive oil?

  • Olive oil has anti-inflammatory properties. Like ibuprofen, this means that if you have inflamed or irritated skin, a topical application of olive oil may be just what you need to wipe away that redness. How does it work? Olive oil contains a little miracle ingredient called oleocanthal. It actively fights the causes of inflammation. If you have dry, itchy, or irritated skin, using olive oil is a great way to soothe those patches naturally.
  • Olive oil may be an effective sunscreen. Olives are naturally high in antioxidants and combat the effects of premature aging caused by sun exposure. Antioxidants protect the skin and give it time to regenerate. Olive oil is excellent for healthy collagen, which is easily broken down by sun exposure.
  • Olive oil is a must-have for lips! If you have chronically chapped lips, it may be time to start a daily routine of applying olive oil to the lips. While some lip balms are effective, olive oil can help restore a natural balance to thin lips. Even if you can’t find a lip balm that contains this oil, you can apply it with a finger.
  • Olive oil is beneficial for blemished faces. It moisturizes, so the face is balanced. Not only will it help keep your face clean and moisturized, but it will wash away the bacteria that interact with the oils of your face to clog pores. This is great for women who have both irritated skin and acne and want to fight both with one product!
About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

About Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients, plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides

Make sure to start with the right setup. Learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

The Best Peptides

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best selling anti-aging products, including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.

Treat dark circles and crow's feet with uplift eye cream
Treat dark circles and crow's feet with uplift eye cream

Uplift Eye Cream

$38.95
Ageless Advanced Peptide Moisturizer
Ageless Advanced Peptide Moisturizer

Ageless Advanced Peptide Moisturizer

$28.50
Liquid Facelift
Liquid Facelift

Liquid Facelift

$74.95
Eye Cream | Anti-Aging Eye Cream made with Organics
Eye Cream | Anti-Aging Eye Cream made with Organics

Essential Eye Cream

$18.50
Essential Moisturizer Made with Organic Ingredients
Essential Moisturizer Made with Organic Ingredients

All-Natural Essential Moisturizer

$22.50
Moisturizing Cleanser
Moisturizing Cleanser

Moisturizing Cleanser

$12.50
Nourish Wrinkle Smoother Serum for fine lines and wrinkles
Nourish Wrinkle Smoother Serum for fine lines and wrinkles

Nourish Wrinkle Smoother

$34.95
Natural Cleanser Made with Organic Ingredients
Natural Cleanser Made with Organic Ingredients

Natural Cleanser Made with Organic Ingredients

$14.00
Eye Bright - best anti aging eye cream for crow's feet, dark circles
Eye Bright - best anti aging eye cream for crow's feet, dark circles

Eye Bright with Argireline

$26.95
Organic Skin Care Kits - Lip Balm
Organic Skin Care Kits - Lip Balm

Organic Skin Care Kits - Lip Balm

$20.00

Search