Mushroom

Packed Full of Kojic Acid for Natural Face Lightening

EWG Rating for Mushrooms
Skin Deep Ingredient Safety Review

Scientific Name: {Agaricus Bisporus}
Common Name: {Mushroom extract—White, Shiitake, Reishi, Chanterelle}

Whether you like them on your pizza or not, mushrooms have significant benefits for the face. We eat mushrooms for their health properties and the nutrients they provide. When applied as a topical application, those nutrients can work from the outside in, nourishing skin directly. With antioxidants, vitamin D, and essential minerals that the face needs for regeneration and protection. Plus adding a mushroom-based facial product to your routine can greatly improve how bright and clear your face appears.

Mushrooms have some amino acids that are similar in structure and function to hyaluronic acid. These amino acids moisturize deeply, increasing each cell’s ability to hold on to and utilize moisture. When the cells can retain the moisture that is introduced into the skin and produced by the skin, the skin starts producing less of its moisture, which means that the surface of the skin is less likely to become oily. Less oiliness also contributes to the cessation of acne.

Along with its ability to regulate skin’s moisture, mushroom’s vitamin D content makes it very effective at accelerating proper function. Vitamin D is an essential component of every cell, and not one that is made in the body naturally. We must obtain it from the foods we eat and from limited sun exposure. By topically applying vitamin D to scrapes, scars, and blemishes, the face’s natural renewal process is aided.

If your complexion has any discolorations like freckles, hyperpigmentation or age spots, mushroom’s kojic acid content, can help lighten the appearance of these areas. Kojic acid is often used in anti-aging serums, but it can be obtained naturally from mushrooms. Kojic acid brightens and brings back a youthful glow.

Packed full of antioxidants and skin-calming agents, mushrooms are also great for improving the look of aging complexion. Many signs of aging are caused or worsened by exposure to the sun, as this introduces free radicals and inflammation. Mushrooms can calm both of these symptoms through the use of powerful antioxidants. The antioxidants in mushrooms scavenge for free radicals, neutralizing them and allowing the face to remove them naturally before they can wreak havoc.

These properties make mushrooms great for improving the look of skin affected by dryness, redness, acne, psoriasis, eczema, and other inflammatory conditions. The nutrients in mushrooms either directly improve the look of your complexion. They also increase the ability of other components to improve facial appearance. Such as copper and mushroom together benefit by improving the bodies ability to absorb iron. Helping to bring back healthy, glowing faces.
3 item(s) - Page 1 of 1
Our Liquid Minerals made with organic ingredients provides medium coverage for a naturally flawless finish. A nourishing blend of Aloe and Vitamins feed the skin for a healthy complexion.
$26.95
Our Nourish Wrinkle Smoothing Serum smooths fine lines and wrinkles to optimize your skin's appearance. Restore your skin's natural firmness with Nourish!
$34.95 $29.95
Eye Bright contains 25% Argireline, 15% Matrixyl and 8% Pepha Tight to reduce the appearance of crow's feet, tighten and lift the eyelids, bringing back a youthful contour to the eye area.
$26.95