resveratrol

EWG Rating
Grape Skins contain Resveratrol

Scientific Name: {3,5,4'-trihydroxy-trans-stilbene}
Common Name: {Resveratrol}

Resveratrol is an antioxidant that is found naturally in nature but especially in red grape skins that make wine and chocolate. Recently, studies have shown that people that eat or drink a moderate amount of chocolate or red wine have better health than those who do not, and that those who do live longer and have a better quality of life into their later years than those who avoid these two substances altogether. Now, cosmetic companies have isolated and extracted the vital antioxidant, so that it can be applied topically to skin for those same benefits.

Because it is primarily an antioxidant, it does what all antioxidants do; it protects the skin restoring it's health and attracts and neutralizes free radicals. Free radicals in the skin can cause premature signs of aging, and are created in the skin through too much time in the sun or environmental pollutants. Antioxidants help to prevent the cells of the skin form becoming oxidized.

Resveratrol is also an anti-inflammatory. When taken internally, it helps to relieve chronic conditions which are exacerbated by damaging inflammation. On the skin, it can help to reduce the appearance of inflammation, which manifests itself as swelling and redness and often accompanies conditions like psoriasis and eczema. By calming this irritation, skin can return to a more balanced state and perform the necessary healing functions.

Resveratrol in Skin Care

Some researchers claim that it triggers a gene in our DNA that promotes longer, healthier lives. While this has not yet been proven, some studies have shown that the topical application of resveratrol can prolong the lives of healthy skin cells and aid in the regeneration of even healthier, longer-living skin cells, which push dead, dying cells to the surface to reveal a younger-looking, more vibrant skin.

This antioxidant can also improve circulation, both when consumed and when applied to the skin. As skin ages, its veins constrict, impeding blood flow and making it harder for skin to regenerate itself. Some women will see spider veins begin to appear on their cheeks. With improved blood flow, the look of these spider veins will start to fade. Better circulation also means that there will be more blood in the skin to wash away toxins and impurities, which can give skin a dull look. It also helps to break up darkened skin, whether they be age spots or hyperpigmentation. Better circulation is essential for healthy, young-looking skin.

The most common uses for resveratrol are as a sunblock, in anti-aging serums, to accelerating renewal, and in creams designed to reduce redness in the face.

4 item(s) - Page 1 of 1
Optimize your skin's appearance by diminishing the look of wrinkles and restore your skin's natural firmness with Illuminate Argireline Cream!
$34.95 $29.95
Eye Bright contains 25% Argireline, 15% Matrixyl and 8% Pepha Tight to reduce the appearance of crow's feet, tighten and lift the eyelids, bringing back a youthful contour to the eye area.
$26.95
Lift your spirits and your jowls with the Perfect Moisturizer! It contains Organic moisturizer ingredients and antioxidants that firm and tightens the jawline.
$28.50
Firm up aging skin with our Firming Moisturizer! The Firming Moisturizer is a light, daily moisture. Matrixyl 3000 improves the skins youthful appearance.
$28.50