Free Shipping on all orders over $75 with code FREESHIP

SHOP NOW

Coconut Oil

EWG Rating
Cosmetic Ingredient Review
Scientific Name: {Cocos Nucifera}
Common Name: {Coconut Extract, Coconut Palm Oil, Acidulated Coconut Soap Stock}


Coconut oil has finally come into vogue as a healthy ingredient for cooking, often replacing pressed seed oils, as it revs up metabolism and is one of the best sources of healthy fats on the market. Coconuts provide significant health benefits when it is applied topically. A boost of moisturizing, soothing of redness, and even fighting inflammation are the top benefits. It is a superfood and one of the best skin-restorers on the market.

Coconut oil has many skin uses and can even be used to create your own at-home remedies for what ails your skin. If you are looking for a natural, moisturizing makeup remover, look no further than coconut oil. There are many other uses for this incredible oil (which, at room temperature, is not oil, but in fact, a solid cream).
Organic Coconut Oil | Milk of the Gods

What does coconut oil do?

It provides the one thing that your skin most needs: clean moisture. Many moisturizers on the market today contain nasty artificial chemicals, which can harm the skin.

Instead, using an ingredient like coconut oil to moisturize your skin means creating a healthier environment for that skin. Coconut oil also provides nutrients to the skin and antioxidants, protecting your skin and helping it regenerate its structures.

As this happens, your skin will look and feel healthier and become more resilient to aging.

You can use coconut oil in its raw form in many ways. It is a natural cleanser and toner, so using a product containing coconut oil, rubbing it into your skin, and then washing it away can help draw out impurities in the skin.

Also, mixing it with some organic sugar makes a great exfoliating and moisturizing scrub for the body. Not only will you be sloughing away dead skin cells, but you will also be hydrating those beneath them for a more vibrant appearance.

The same principle can be applied to make a facial scrub, with some oatmeal or baking soda mixed with the coconut oil.

A small dollop of the oil, smoothed over your leg, can be used as an all-natural shaving cream, which will not only protect your skin from cuts but keep your skin hydrated even after you wash it off.

Coconut oil can also be used by itself or with other ingredients as a natural moisturizer. Because very few skin types will react to this oil, it is an excellent choice for irritated skin women.
About the Author
Kari Thomas wrote this article.

About Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients, plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides

Make sure to start with the right setup. Learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

The Best Peptides

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best selling anti-aging products, including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.

Eye Bright - best anti aging eye cream for crow's feet, dark circles
Eye Bright - best anti aging eye cream for crow's feet, dark circles

Eye Bright with Argireline

$29.95
Essential Moisturizer Made with Organic Ingredients
Essential Moisturizer Made with Organic Ingredients

All-Natural Essential Moisturizer

$24.95
Eye Cream | Anti-Aging Eye Cream made with Organics
Eye Cream | Anti-Aging Eye Cream made with Organics

Essential Eye Cream

$19.95
USDA Certified Organic Coconut Oil
USDA Certified Organic Coconut Oil
Clean Beauty Oil from Coconuts
Organic Coconut Carrier Oil Skincare and Rollerball Base

Organic Coconut Carrier Oil Base

$12.95
Natural Cleanser Made with Organic Ingredients
Natural Cleanser Made with Organic Ingredients

Natural Cleanser Made with Organic Ingredients

$14.95

Search