Summer Sale! Save 15% off your entire order with code 15OFF

SHOP NOW

Cucumber

The number one under-eye treatment ingredient

EWG Rating
Skin Deep Ingredient Cucumber Rating

Scientific Name: {Cucumis sativus}
Common Name: {Cucumber extract, Cucumber fruit extract}

Not only is cucumber a tasty addition to any salad, but it also has some calming effects that are incredibly beneficial for the skin and the digestive system. Cucumbers are a popular home remedy because they calm the skin. Just place fresh cucumber slices over your eyes and relax.

“Cool as a cucumber” is not just a saying; it cools and calms the skin. Cucumbers contain antioxidants and silica, which help to reveal a fresher complexion.

How to get rid of under-eye puffiness and fade dark circles

You can cut up a cucumber and place the slices over your eyes to fight dark circles and puffiness or look for an eye cream containing cucumber. So simple. The B vitamins in cucumbers energize the skin, improving circulation. Plus, it helps to flush away the particles deposited under the eyes.

For the Face

Cucumbers are more than 95% water and can hydrate and regulate the skin’s hydration throughout the day. Plus, they help wash away impurities and fight free radicals with Vitamin C and lignans, known as cancer-fighters.

Cucumber is also a natural bacteria fighter, so while it is hydrating even into the lower layers of skin, it is also killing off the bacteria that causes acne. This, combined with its ability to regulate sebum production, will make for fewer blemishes.

Other health benefits include nutrient-dense:
  • folate
  • potassium
  • magnesium
  • calcium
All of which promote firm, healthy complexions, making it more elastic and younger-looking. As the skin cells become more resilient and flexible, they have longer, healthier lives and can hold moisture better.

This leaves the skin looking plump and fresh. Even if you don’t like the clean taste of cucumbers, they can be extremely effective for promoting healthy, youthful-looking skin in cosmetic applications.

Most Common Usescucumber slices for under-eye area

Aside from hydrating the face and getting rid of under-eye puffiness, and helping to fade under-eye circles, cucumbers can help break up and even out discoloration of all kinds of faces. A product containing cucumber can help even freckles, fade dark spots, and soften scars, making the complexion look more even and clear.

If you have a sunburn or a different kind of burn, cucumber is a great way not only to ease the burning sensation. Because of its antioxidants, cucumber can penetrate deep into the skin. The antioxidants in cucumber help fight those free radicals before they have a chance to cause accelerated aging.

Cucumber Eye Refresher Recipe

  • 2 Slices Cold Cucumber
Place two small cut circles over the eyes for 10 minutes. Let the antioxidants refresh and renew the delicate area.
About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

About Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients, plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides

Make sure to start with the right setup. Learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

The Best Peptides

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best selling anti-aging products, including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.

Liquid Facelift
Liquid Facelift

Liquid Facelift

$74.95
PhytoCellTec Moisturizer with apple stem cells
PhytoCellTec Moisturizer with apple stem cells

PhytoCellTec Smart Moisturizer

$38.50
Eye Bright - best anti aging eye cream for crow's feet, dark circles
Eye Bright - best anti aging eye cream for crow's feet, dark circles

Eye Bright with Argireline

$29.95
D20 skin prep toner for dehydrated skin - chirally correct
D20 skin prep toner for dehydrated skin - chirally correct

D20 Skin Prep Toner

$24.50

Search