icon
  • Expression Line Deep Wrinkle Serum
    Super Potent Anti-Aging Expression Line Peptide Serum
    Regular price
    $38.50
    Sale price
    $38.50
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Liquid Facelift
    Liquid Facelift
    Regular price
    $74.95
    Sale price
    $74.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Eye Bright with Argireline
    Eye Bright - best anti aging eye cream for crow's feet, dark circles
    Regular price
    $29.95
    Sale price
    $29.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out

Collection: Marine Plankton

Phytoplankton, Pure Collagen from Nature

EWG Rating
EWG Ingredient Safety Ranking

Scientific Name: {Camba}
Common Name: {Plankton extract, Phytoplankton}
Common Sources: {Seaweed, Algae}

Plankton extracts come from many different sources, including many seaweed species and algae. Plankton is tiny marine creatures that drift through the water, feasting on whatever smaller plant particles they can find.

They are full of nutrients and essential to many animals' diets, including the enormous baleen whale. In addition, many fish species rely on a steady supply of plankton to feed and protect their newly laid eggs.

The plankton used to make plankton extracts are generally of the algae variety, as they contain vital proteins and enzymes that can improve the look of aging skin.

Marine Plankton incorporates a plethora of highly nutritious elements. As a result, it is one of the whole ingredients that you can use in skincare products. It provides the necessary vitamins and minerals for skin functioning and contains amino acids, micronutrients, and essential fatty acids.

This highly nutritious ingredient feeds your skin with these nutrients:

Vitamins:

  • Thiamine (Vitamin B1), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6), Vitamin B12, C, E, Folic Acid, Beta-carotene, Potassium, Riboflavin, Selenium,
  • EFA's (Essential Fatty Acids): Omega-3, Omega - 6, Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), Glutamic Acid, Linoleic-Acid
Amino Acids:
  • Arginine, Cysteine, Glutamine, Glutathione, Lysine, Magnesium, Asparagine, Aspartic Acid, Bioflavonoids, Biotin, Boron, Calcium, Chlorophyll, Chromium, Cobalt, Electrolytes, Fiber, Fluorine, Germanium, Glycine, Glycogen, Histidine, Iodine, Iron, Lecithin, Leucine, Manganese, Methionine, Molybdenum, Nickel, Nucleic Acids, Phenylalanine, Phosphorous, Proline, RNA, Serine, Silicon, Sodium, Threonine, Tyrosine, Valine, Vanadium, Zinc.
Antioxidants:
  • Superoxide Dismutase (SOD)
  • Copper

Plankton extracts are high in essential fatty acids, which are the building blocks of healthy cells. They also provide deep, enduring moisture to the skin. As a result, this ingredient is an excellent source of hydration and a humectant. Humectants train the skin to hold on to its water instead of excreting it to the surface.

In addition, these fatty acids can improve the broken capillaries' look by providing the skin's components to restore itself. While many of these components can be obtained from our food, they are more efficiently utilized when applied topically to the targeted area.

Because some form of plankton survives photosynthesis, they contain vital enzymes that can brighten skin appearance. Along with Vitamin B and riboflavin, which act as antioxidants, these enzymes help remove the look of impurities, including dark spots and blemishes, and restore skin to a more radiant appearance.

Plankton's antioxidant and chlorophyll content also helps protect skin from further aging, removing free radicals caused by sun exposure and blocking UV light.

With a high zinc content, plankton has important antibacterial properties, reducing the number of blemishes and pimples on the face, along with its natural moisturizing properties.

Zinc is also necessary for the regeneration of cells and can promote stronger, more vibrant-looking skin.

Additionally, like most natural plant extracts, this extract can calm the look of inflamed, irritated complexions. Because it can also hydrate skin, making plankton ideal for any skin condition that causes dryness and redness, including rosacea and eczema.

Plankton is safe to use, even for sensitive skin, because it is calming where other products might inflame or irritate.

Adding a plankton extract product or the extract to makeups, lotions, or serums can make you look healthier and feel more resilient.


About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

About Skin Perfection