icon

Collection: Vitamin E

EWG Rating

Skincare Ingredient Safety Rating

Scientific Name: {Tocopherol}
Common Name: {Vitamin E}

Vitamin E has long been known to be good for the skin. It is an antioxidant. It helps to build new collagen deposits, revs up cell production, and regulates moisture production.

As an antioxidant, it can help to neutralize free radicals. Free radicals enter the skin through too much sun exposure or environmental pollutants. For example, cosmetics with chemical fillers contain substances that generate free radicals when applied to the face.

The effect of these free radicals is premature signs of aging, precisely, fine lines and wrinkles. Some women may even experience extra-dry skin. Vitamin E is absorbed into the deepest layer, helping the cells from the harmful effects of these free radicals.

Keep your complexion healthy and lessen the appearance of the signs of aging.

Beneficial nutritive properties

With its healthful properties, natural vitamin E plays a two-fold role in reducing wrinkles. First, by boosting blood flow, this ingredient improves the skin’s ability to grow collagen.

Improving the structure in the dermis keeps it looking plump and firm. As we age, premature aging breaks down collagen. Resources become depleted. The skin cannot replace it.

Applying natural Vitamin E gives the skin the ability to restore these structures.

Our skin may have improper moisture levels from when we are young. Then, as teenagers and mature women, they will likely experience either too oily or too dry skin.

These are symptoms of the same problem: the skin does not know how much moisture it needs. Often, your face will sense that it is too dry. It will produce far too much moisture to relieve this condition.

On the other hand, skin can also detect when it is too oily and react by ceasing oil production altogether. Both of these conditions signify that the cells are not retaining moisture accurately.

Vitamin E helps cells retain the moisture that is created. As a result, our cells benefit by appearing fuller and firmer. Hydration can improve both oily, greasy, or dry, flaky skin.

When added to a moisturizer, it can help that moisturizer be adequately absorbed. Thus, it allows the skin to hold onto it instead of fading away.

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

16 products
  • Uplift Eye Cream
    Treat dark circles and crow's feet with uplift eye cream
    Regular price
    $39.95
    Sale price
    $39.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Ageless Advanced Peptide Moisturizer
    Ageless Advanced Peptide Moisturizer
    Regular price
    $42.50
    Sale price
    $42.50
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Liquid Facelift
    Liquid Facelift
    Regular price
    $74.95
    Sale price
    $74.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Eye Bright with Argireline
    Eye Bright - best anti aging eye cream for crow's feet, dark circles
    Regular price
    $29.95
    Sale price
    $29.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Matrixyl Collagen Booster Serum
    Matrixyl Collagen Booster Serums
    Regular price
    $29.95
    Sale price
    $29.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • 2.5% Retinol Gel
    2% Retinol Serum
    Regular price
    $38.50
    Sale price
    $38.50
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • 2.5 Retinol Moisturizer
    Retinol Night Moisturizer
    Regular price
    $38.50
    Sale price
    $38.50
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Peptide Eye Serum
    Peptide Eye Serum - How to get rid of crow's feet
    Regular price
    $48.50
    Sale price
    $48.50
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Liquid Minerals
    Liquid Minerals
    Regular price
    $26.95
    Sale price
    $26.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Clear Skin Oil-Free Moisturizer
    Best Oil-Free Moisturizer to clear skin visibly shrink pores
    Regular price
    $21.95
    Sale price
    $21.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Vitamin C Serum with Hyaluronic Acid
    Vitamin C Serum with Ferulic and Hyaluronic Acid
    Regular price
    $29.95
    Sale price
    $29.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Super Youth Anti-Aging Mask
    Clear Skin Tightening Anti Aging Clay Mask
    Regular price
    $24.95
    Sale price
    $24.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Illuminate Wrinkle Smoother
    Illuminate Wrinkle Smoother and Firming Serum
    Regular price
    $34.95
    Sale price
    $34.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Essential Eye Cream
    Eye Cream | Anti-Aging Eye Cream made with Organics
    Regular price
    $19.95
    Sale price
    $19.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Organic Skin Care Kits - Lip Balm
    Organic Skin Care Kits - Lip Balm
    Regular price
    $29.95
    Sale price
    $29.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Moisturizing Cleanser
    Moisturizing Cleanser
    Regular price
    $19.95
    Sale price
    $19.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out