Marine Plankton

Phytoplankton, Pure Collagen from Nature

EWG Rating
EWG Ingredient Safety Ranking

Scientific Name: {Camba}
Common Name: {Plankton extract, Phytoplankton}
Common Sources: {Seaweed, Algae}

Plankton extracts come from many different sources, including many species of seaweed and algae. Plankton is tiny marine creatures that drift through the water, feasting on whatever smaller plant particles they can find. They are full of nutrients and are an essential part of many animals’ diets, including the enormous baleen whale. Many species of fish rely on a steady supply of plankton to both feed and protect their newly laid eggs. The plankton that is used to make plankton extracts are generally of the algae variety, as they contain vital proteins and enzymes that can improve the look of aging skin.

Marine Plankton is incorporated a plethora of highly nutritious elements. It is one of the full ingredients that you can use in skincare products. Not only does it provide the necessary vitamins and minerals for skin functioning, but it contains amino acids, micronutrients, and essential fatty acids. This highly nutritious ingredient that feeds your skin with these nutrients:

Vitamins: Thiamine (Vitamin B1), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6), Vitamin B12, C, E, Folic Acid, Beta-carotene, Potassium, Riboflavin, Selenium,
EFA's (Essential Fatty Acids): Omega-3, Omega - 6, Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), Glutamic Acid, Linoleic-Acid
Amino Acids: Alanine, Arginine, Cysteine, Glutamine, Glutathione, Lysine, Magnesium
Asparagine, Aspartic Acid, Bioflavinoids, Biotin, Boron, Calcium, Chlorophyll, Chromium, Cobalt, Electrolytes, Fiber, Fluorine, Germanium, Glycine, Glycogen, Histidine, Iodine, Iron, Lecithin, Leucine, Manganese, Methionine, Molybdenum, Nickel, Nucleic Acids, Phenylalanine, Phosphorous, Proline, RNA, Serine, Silicon, Sodium, Threonine, Tyrosine, Valine, Vanadium, Zinc.
Antioxidants: Superoxide Dismutase (SOD) 
Copper 

Plankton extracts are high in essential fatty acids, which are the building blocks of healthy cells. They also provide deep, enduring moisture to the skin, both by being a source of moisture themselves and training skin to hold on to its moisture, instead of excreting it to the surface. These fatty acids can help to improve the look of broken or damaged skin, by providing the components that skin needs to restore itself. While many of these components can be obtained from food that we eat, they are more efficiently utilized when they are applied topically to the damaged area.

Because some forms of plankton survive off of photosynthesis, they contain vital enzymes that can brighten the appearance of skin. Along with Vitamin B and riboflavin, which act as antioxidants, these enzymes help to remove the look of impurities, including dark spots and blemishes, and restore skin to a more radiant appearance.

Plankton’s antioxidant and chlorophyll content also helps to protect skin from further sun damage, not just removing free radicals caused by sun exposure by also blocking UV light.

With a high zinc content, plankton has important antibacterial properties, which, along with its natural moisturizing properties, can reduce the number of blemishes and pimples on the skin. Zinc is also necessary for the regeneration of skin cells and can promote stronger more vibrant-looking skin.

Additionally, this extract, like most natural plant extracts, can calm the look of inflamed, irritated skin. Because it can also hydrate skin, this makes plankton ideal for any skin condition that causes dryness and redness, including rosacea and eczema.

Plankton is safe to use, even for sensitive skin, because it is designed to calm where other products might inflame. Adding a plankton extract product or the extract itself to makeups, lotions, or serums, can make the skin look healthier and feel more resilient.
5 item(s) - Page 1 of 1
Our Nourish Wrinkle Smoothing Serum smooths fine lines and wrinkles to optimize your skin's appearance. Restore your skin's natural firmness with Nourish!
$34.95 $29.95
Eye Bright contains 25% Argireline, 15% Matrixyl and 8% Pepha Tight to reduce the appearance of crow's feet, tighten and lift the eyelids, bringing back a youthful contour to the eye area.
$26.95
Our Smart Moisturizer helps your skin be more resilient to aging! Achieve a youthful, radiant glow, younger-looking, decrease the look of fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin's firmness & elasticity, and brighten your skin tone.
$32.95
Firm up aging skin with our Firming Moisturizer! The Firming Moisturizer is a light, daily moisture. Matrixyl 3000 improves the skins youthful appearance.
$28.50
Our Liquid Facelift Serum helps erase the look of fine lines and wrinkles, firms, tightens, and lifts sagging areas plus leaves a dewy glow! Your all-star cast of clinically proven anti-aging peptides, stem cells, alpha lipoic acid, retinol, and antioxidants. 
$75.00