Radish Root

EWG Rating
Natural Preservative Alternative Radish
Scientific Name: {Raphanus sativus}
Common Name: {Radish extract}

Whether or not you like the pungent taste of the radish, these root veggies have some skin benefits that make them a great additive to any skin care routine. Their natural red color indicates that they are packed with antioxidants, just like any dark-colored fruit or vegetable. Additionally, they have unique toning and detoxifying properties.

With Vitamins A, B, C, E, and K, along with many essential cell-building minerals, like zinc, iron, and calcium, is packed with skin-friendly properties. The vitamins act as antioxidants, fending off free radicals which will damage skin if they are not neutralized. They are also helpful in the creation of new cells and in reducing inflammation.

The skin faces contaminents every day, whether from sun exposure, bacteria, or pollutants; it comes into contact with substances that would harm it if we did not provide protection for the skin. The antioxidants help to protect skin from free radicals caused by too much sun exposure. They also contain natural antibacterial agents, which protect skin from bacteria that would cause blemishes. Bacteria is the main cause of most acne, along with increased oil production. Using a product that contains radishes can help to prevent these blemishes. Impurities in the skin can also cause discolorations and other blemishes, which break up a clear complexion. The radish’s natural detoxifying properties help to draw out and even the appearance of these patches.

Radishes are often recommended as a natural remedy for arthritis and asthma, along with other chronic diseases caused by inflammation. For those who suffer from eczema and acne, radishes are a great way to soothe irritated skin. They contain a natural moisturizer and calming agent, which help to alleviate dry, cracked skin, as well as reduce swelling. It will also wipe out itchy skin, either from dryness or an insect bite.

The natural moisturizers in radishes can regulate the skin’s oil production. In the teenage years (and into adulthood, for some women) the skin produces far more oil than it needs to be properly moisturized. This results in acne, and a shiny appearance. By providing a clean, natural source of moisture, radishes help to reduce this oiliness, cutting out acne and giving aging skin a fuller, plump appearance, without shininess. Because it can combat acne and help to provide the moisture mature skin needs, a product containing radish root is great for any stage of life.

Natural Alternative to Synthetic Preservatives

Radish Root is not just to used to benefit the face. It is also a natural alternative to synthetic preservatives. The next generation of skincare takes this unique ingredient to a whole new level. Radish Root is being used as a preservative and is the best natural alternative to synthetic preservatives. The extract is fermented microbe just like they do with Kimichi (fermented cabbage) and becomes a preservative. 
radish root non-synthetic preservative
For those formulators who are making water-based serums, we now offer Leucidal Complete. Leucidal Complete uses the ferment of Radish Root plus fermenting Cocos nucifera (Coconut) with Lactobacillus. This revolutionary new all-natural broad spectrum preservative that protects against bacteria, yeast and mold.

4 item(s) - Page 1 of 1
Using a natural preservative such as Leucidal Liquid made from Radish Root can help keep your skincare creations free from bacteria.
$6.95
This serum is our strongest formula yet for combating the look of deep wrinkles with Argireline, Snap 8, and Syn-Ake!
$33.95
Hyaluronic Acid provides superior hydration that reduces the look of wrinkles. Replenishing lost moisture with collagen fibers retaining water giving your skin a supple and plump, youthful appearance!
$36.50
Give your skin's vitality a boost with Copper Peptide, a natural tripeptide for mature skin that is showing signs of aging.
$32.50