GABA - gamma aminobutyric acid

  • Best Seller

    Expression Line Deep Wrinkle Serum

    Expression Line Deep Wrinkle Serum

    This serum is our most potent formula yet for combating the look of deep wrinkles with Argireline, Snap 8, and Syn-Ake!

  • Best Seller

    Ultimate Night Moisturizer for Firm Skin and Treat Lines and Wrinkles

    Ultimate Moisturizer

    The Ultimate Moisturizer for firmer skin and treat the look of fine lines and wrinkles with 10 exceptional anti-aging peptides to help you look younger with potent antioxidants like Edelweiss Idebenone. Juveleven, Argireline, Syn-Ake, Matrixyl Synthe-6, Uplevity, Pepha Tight, and Relistase to tighten the jawline.

  • Best Seller

    Liquid Facelift Facial Serum

    Liquid Facelift

    Our Liquid Facelift Serum helps erase the look of fine lines and wrinkles. It firms, tightens, lifts sagging skin, and leaves a dewy glow with Uplevity, Argireline, Matrixyl, Retinol, Syn-Coll, and Pepha Tight.

  • Eye Bright - best anti aging eye cream for crow's feet, dark circles

    Eye Bright with Argireline

    Eye Bright contains 25% Argireline, 15% Matrixyl, and 8% Pepha Tight to reduce the appearance of crow's feet, tighten and lift the eyelids, bringing back a youthful contour to the eye area.

Showing 4 of 4 products

Natural Facial Wrinkle Relaxer

EWG Rating
Skin Deep Cosmetic Review

Scientific Name:{Gamma aminobutyric acid}
Common Name: {GABA}

GABA is one of the body’s most essential amino acids. Amino acids, in all their forms, act as building blocks for other cells. Sometimes, as in the case of GABA as a neurotransmitter or blocker. GABA is specially produced in the brain to alleviate the symptoms of depression and even mitigate a seizure's likelihood.

In cosmetics, it is used to work underneath the skin. In muscles of the face, to ease their contractions and smooth muscles on the surface of the skin. The same properties it uses to inhibit neural relays in the brain.

It applies to affect the ability of muscles to move, creating a Botox-like effect without an injection. (You have probably heard of Wrinkle Freeze or Freeze 24/7; the main ingredient is GABA.)

Having only been recently recognized for its ability to relax muscles, it is now often added to tea to provide a body-wide relaxation reaction. In the East, it is being added to a myriad of foods and drinks. However, most still prefer to use it topically to relax tense muscles from the surface downward. In addition, it is widely used in skincare and beauty products as it is a natural wrinkle relaxer.

GABA is just one of many amino acids that have this effect. It is said to mimic Botox and is an excellent alternative for women who do not want to undergo such extreme measures quite yet. This is because we have muscles in the face, especially around the eyes, forehead, and mouth, which, through use, become permanently contracted. These contractions, over time, start to cause wrinkles in the skin.

Crow’s feet around the corners of the eyes, parentheses around the mouth, and worry lines on the forehead are all results of these tensed muscles.

Many women turn to Botox, which uses a substance similar to the bacteria that cause food poisoning to counteract this paralyze these muscles temporarily. In turn, as these muscles relax, the skin above them begins to relax, and the look of these fine lines and wrinkles is significantly diminished.

GABA produces these same results; no needle is required. In addition, the entire face looks younger by relaxing the skin and muscles, as these muscle-contraction lines are usually the first and most telling signs of age.

Because it is an amino acid, it also provides vital nutrients to the skin, accelerating cell turnover and rebuilding support structures. In addition, unlike Botox and other topical anti-aging ingredients, it fights rather than causes inflammation. Nourishing irritated skin with a skin-calming topical will help even out discoloration, and redness, and shrink large pores' appearance.

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

Filters