Free Shipping on all orders over $75 with code FREESHIP

SHOP NOW

Horsetail

EWG Rating
EWG Cosmetic Database

Scientific Name: {Equisetum Arvense}
Common Name: {Horsetail}

This plant, resembling a horse’s tail that has been bobbed and braided, provides the skin with silicon and silica and contains a potent antibacterial agent, all of which work together to create a clear, vibrant, youthful-looking appearance.

There are fossil records of horsetail as far back as the earliest ages of the dinosaurs. And while it was not used by the dinosaurs to prolong the look of young, healthy skin, it was used by ancient cultures, like the Greeks and Romans.

Silicon is one of the progenitors of collagen. When organic horsetail is utilized in a cream or serum, it provides the skin with the necessary building blocks; it needs to replenish its collagen layer. As the skin ages, collagen naturally breaks down, and the skin cannot restore it.

This creates the hollow, sagging skin that is characteristic of old age. Premature aging from chemicals in the environment or sun exposure may accelerate collagen destruction in the skin. By providing silicon to the skin, it can begin to produce more collagen, making the skin appear more plump and smooth.

Silica not only improves blood flow, but it also provides needed moisture regulation to oily and acne-prone complexions. When the skin’s natural moisture is off-balance, it will respond by either starving moisture or producing too much.

Silica can return skin to its natural balance, which will reduce the number of blemishes and the amount of skin dryness. Because it is also antibacterial, it helps to remove the bacteria that can cause pimples and heal more quickly when the skin is irritated or broken.

Improved circulation helps to flush out and carry away any impurities on your complexion's surface, evening it out and encourage new cells' growth. As new the cells appear, they will push dead cells to the skin's surface, where they can be sloughed away.

When taken internally, Horsetail provides nutrients that bones need to become more resilient to breaking. These same nutrients can create more resilient skin, less susceptible to breaking, irritation, and environmental effects. It does this by strengthening connective tissue and the walls of cells, making them more elastic.

Horsetail can diminish the signs of aging by helping to produce more radiant and vibrant-looking skin. Once dead skin cells, which dull the skin and highlight wrinkles and areas of damage, reduce the appearance of redness, for a more even skin tone, and provides moisture to cells, which will keep them plump. When individual cells appear plumper, the skin overall appears plumper.
About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

About Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients, plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides

Make sure to start with the right setup. Learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

The Best Peptides

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best selling anti-aging products, including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.

Eye Bright - best anti aging eye cream for crow's feet, dark circles
Eye Bright - best anti aging eye cream for crow's feet, dark circles

Eye Bright with Argireline

$29.95

Search