Snap 8

EWG Rating
Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Ranking for Snap-8
Scientific Name: {Acetyl Octapeptide 3}
Common Name: {Snap 8}

Snap 8 is the newest form of Argireline, which is one of our favorite anti-aging peptides. Argireline is a hexapeptide, meaning it is a chain of six peptides. Snap 8 is an octapeptide or a chain of eight peptides. The additional two peptides provide enhanced anti-aging benefits.

As the skin ages, it loses the ability either to produce or utilization some its natural peptides. Enzymes that are designed to break down skin structures, to make way for new structures, continue to work against collagen and elastin. However, the skin cannot replace these supportive structures with new ones, so the skin begins to droop and sag from its original position. Also as part of the aging process, the skin becomes less able to hold on to its natural moisture. To compound this, it also produces less moisture. When cells are not adequately hydrated, they are sunken, which further worsens the look of already sagging skin.

Snap 8 has some benefits that help to reverse these signs of aging, by working under the skin to relax muscles and to provide the nutrients that skin needs to function properly. Under the skin of the face, we have some vital muscles, which make it possible for us to create expressions. As we repeatedly smile, blink, speak, and squint, our muscles begin to become more and more contracted under the skin. This prominently expresses itself around the mouth and eyes and on the forehead, as we mature.

These muscles become permanently contracted, causing wrinkles on the surface of the skin. Fine lines and wrinkles are so common and so widespread that we even have nicknames for them. Around the eyes, we have crow’s feet, around the mouth, parentheses, and worry lines on the forehead.

Snap 8 inhibits these contractions, in much the same way that Botox does. Snap 8 captures and blocks the neurotransmitters that tell these muscles to contract. As the muscles receive fewer and fewer of those neurotransmitters, they begin to relax, and therefore, the wrinkles that they cause, also start to relax.

Though Snap 8 is produced synthetically, the body responds to it as if it is a naturally occurring peptide. This means that using Snap 8 will not irritate sensitive skin because the body does not try to rid itself of the peptides.

Snap-8 performs better than Argireline

In clinical studies, Snap 8 was compared to Argireline. Both were used twice a day, but Snap-8 proved itself to be at least 30% more effective more effective than Argireline.

5 item(s) - Page 1 of 1
For visibly smoother looking skin, use our DIY Snap 8 to diminish the look of wrinkles and expression lines.
$27.95
This serum is our strongest formula yet for combating the look of deep wrinkles with Argireline, Snap 8, and Syn-Ake!
$33.95
Our Anti-Aging Peptide Eye Serum works amazingly on crow's feet! Snap 8 and Inyline target the look of wrinkles and fill in fine lines.
$38.50
Ageless Age Defying Anti-Aging Serum is a non-invasive, non-surgical, wrinkle injection alternative with 8 advanced anti-aging peptides to fight the signs of aging. Ageless visibly improves the look of lines and wrinkles.
$65.00
Our best-selling anti-aging serum, Peptide Cocktail, brightens, lifts and firms, as well as improves the visible look of wrinkles. Our Peptide Cocktail uses 8 of the most advanced anti-aging ingredients that are clinically validated.
$108.00