Save 10% on orders over $50 with code SPRING10

SHOP NOW

Snap 8

EWG Rating
Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Ranking for Snap-8

Scientific Name: {Acetyl Octapeptide 3}
Common Name: {Snap-8}

What is Snap-8?

It is the newest form of Argireline, which is one of our favorite anti-aging peptides. Argireline is a hexapeptide, meaning it is a chain of six peptides. It relaxes the muscles in our face so that there is less muscle-contraction. Snap-8 is an octapeptide or a string of eight peptides. The additional two peptides provide enhanced anti-aging benefits.
wrinkle-relaxing Snap-8
As the skin ages, it loses the ability to produce or utilize some of its natural peptides. Enzymes designed to break down skin structures, make way for new structures, continue to work against collagen and elastin.

However, the skin cannot replace these supportive structures with new ones; the face begins to droop and sag from its original position. Also, as part of the aging process, the skin becomes less able to hold on to its natural moisture.

To compound this, it also produces less moisture. When cells are not adequately hydrated, they are sunken, which further worsens the look of already sagging skin.

Snap-8 Benefits

  • Wrinkle-Relaxer
  • Targets Expression Lines
  • Under $30!
  • Super Easy to Use
  • Works on Forehead Wrinkles,Crow's Feet, and Fine Lines

This anti-aging peptide helps to reverse these signs of aging by working under the skin to relax muscles. It provides the nutrients that the skin needs to function correctly. Under the layers of the face, we have some vital muscles, making it possible to create expressions.

As we repeatedly smile, blink, speak, and squint, our muscles begin to become more and more contracted under the skin. This prominently expresses itself around the mouth and eyes and on the forehead as we mature.

These muscles become permanently contracted, causing wrinkles on the surface of the skin. Fine lines and wrinkles are so common and so widespread that we even have nicknames for them.

Around the eyes, we have crow’s feet, the 11's, around the mouth, lip lines, vertical creases, parentheses, and worry lines on the forehead.

How does Snap-8 Work?

It inhibits these contractions in much the same way that Botox does. Snap-8 captures and blocks the neurotransmitters that tell these muscles to contract.

As the muscles receive fewer and fewer of those neurotransmitters, they begin to relax, and therefore, the wrinkles they cause also start to relax.

Snap-8 is produced synthetically; the body responds to it as a naturally occurring peptide. This means that using Snap 8 will not irritate sensitive skin because the body does not try to rid itself of the peptides.

Use alone or with these anti-aging ingredients and peptides to enhance its performance:

Snap-8 vs. Argireline

In clinical studies, Snap-8 (Acetyl Octapeptide 3)was compared to Argireline (Acetyl Hexapeptide 8). Both were used twice a day, but Snap-8 proved to be at least 30% more effective than Argireline. It reduced the depth of wrinkles better.

Argireline is an excellent alternative to botulinum toxin.It uses the SNARE complex. It releases neurotransmitters at the terminal end of snap-25. Targeting the same wrinkle formation is Snap-8.

How to Make a Snap 8 Serum

Determine the concentration that you would like to add. For the fastest results, we recommend using the manufacturer's highest level, which is 10%. Next, choose the base you would like to use. You can use any premade serum or simply Hyaluronic Acid. Follow the Serum Booster Chart included with your order.

For a one ounce serum:
Add 1 ounce of Hyaluronic Acid
90 drops of Snap-8

Mix and bottle.

Sources:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5785486/
https://www.lipotec.com/en/products/snap-8-trade-peptide/
https://link.springer.com/referenceworkentry/10.1007%2F978-3-540-89656-2_101

About the Author
Written by Kari Thomas.

About Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients, plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides

Make sure to start with the right setup. Learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

The Best Peptides

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best-selling anti-aging products, including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.

Snap 8 - Anti-wrinkle peptide relaxes expression lines
Snap 8 - Anti-wrinkle peptide relaxes expression lines

Snap 8 Anti-Wrinkle Peptide

$27.95
Super Potent Anti-Aging Expression Line Peptide Serum
Super Potent Anti-Aging Expression Line Peptide Serum
Expression Line Deep Wrinkle Serum in 1 ounce size

Expression Line Deep Wrinkle Serum

$34.95
supercharged wrinkle eraser anti-aging serum
supercharged wrinkle eraser anti-aging serum

Wrinkle Eraser Supercharged Peptide Serum

$99.00
Ageless Advanced Age-Defying Serum
Ageless Advanced Age-Defying Serum
Ageless Skincare Sample

Ageless Advanced Age-Defying Serum

$65.00
Anti aging serum - Peptide Cocktail for aging skin
Anti aging serum - Peptide Cocktail for aging skin

Peptide Cocktail Anti-Aging Serum

$129.95
Best Anti Aging Serums, Peptide Fusion - Anti wrinkle serum
Best Anti Aging Serums, Peptide Fusion - Anti wrinkle serum

Peptide Fusion Anti Aging Serum

$89.95
Peptide Eye Serum - How to get rid of crow's feet
Peptide Eye Serum - How to get rid of crow's feet

Peptide Eye Serum

$38.50

Search