Your Shopping Cart Cart is empty

Hyaluronic Acid

EWG Rating
sodium hyaluronate

Scientific Name: {Hyaluronan, Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate}
Common Name: {Hyaluronic Acid}

HA is known for its skin-plumping volume capabilities. It is naturally occurring in our bodies. It supports the layers of skin along with collagen and elastin. Hyaluronic Acid or HA locks in moisture deeply hydrate and restore fullness to the face.

Hyaluronic Acid is a gel that intensely hydrates your face — plumping your facial features for a more supple, youthful complexion. It is the same ingredient used in injections such as Restalyne and Juvederm. Hyaluronic Acid expands a thousand times its weight in water.

You can use Hyaluronic Acid topically. It plumps up areas such as marionette lines and lips for a supple, youthful complexion.

Hyaluronic Acid (HA) was initially used in skincare as a delivery agent. Naturally found in our bodies, it is a natural gel lubricant, used in our joints to keep them working correctly. Once it was discovered, it was immediately put to utilization in cosmetics, to deliver moisture and nutrients for a supple appearance, adding fullness to the face.

Researchers later found that it had great value as a skincare ingredient, as it helped the skin to retain moisture, which led to healthier facial features. It works by plumping up the skin, turning back the aging process. It contributes to restoring vital connective tissue, as well as provide the natural moisture your skin needs to stay healthy and radiant.

plumping Hyaluronic Acid

As we age, our body destroys its natural hyaluronic acid deposits. We see our natural supply of collagen and elastin stores diminish. A diet full of toxins can accelerate this process, making it harder for our skin to retain its natural fullness. Moisture retention and cell regeneration are the main features of a youthful appearance.

As the hyaluronic acid leeches away, so does the plump, radiant complexion. Adding hyaluronic acid to our healthy skincare regimen can stop the natural aging process and reduce the look of wrinkles. Don’t be frightened by the word “acid!” It’s nothing like those dangerous, corrosive acids! It’s more similar to a fatty acid, or protein.

Proper moisture levels are probably one of the most critical aspects of maintaining young-looking skin and are one of the most challenging things to achieve. Adequately moisturized complexions are full and plump; the cells are stable, the regeneration rate is fast enough to replace and push out dead cells.

However, many women have a hard time getting this effect. Instead, skin becomes either too dry, which can exacerbate an already dull appearance. Or too oily, which makes the skin look dirty and makes it more prone to blemishes.

Apply Hyaluronic Acid topically to help work deep into the skin to strengthen cells; it causes cells better able to hold on to the moisture produced by the skin. Hyaluronic Acid expands a thousand times its weight in water helping skin cells look fuller. Plumping areas such as marionette lines and lips for a supple complexion.

HA can be added to an anti-aging product, to rev up its results, or can be used by itself as an anti-age and moisturizer. It may come to replace more caustic treatments, as it is designed to be skin-friendly, instead of drying and abrasive like some other anti-aging treatments.

In recent years, it has become the primary ingredient used in injectable facial fillers such as Restalyne and Juvederm. Try a serum with Hyaluronic Acid, and you will see the skin-plumping volume difference.

Bring volume and suppleness back to your skin today!

22 item(s) - Page 1 of 1